Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Spo2 93, Tired, Have arvd

Customer Question
Tired Doctor's Assistant: Anything...

Tired

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Have arvd

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
8/7/2017
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 1 year ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 39,459
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 1 year ago

What is your age?

Is this resting oxygen saturation?

Are you a smoker?

Do you have shortness of breath?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,660
5,660 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

39,459 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Im concerned with possible pneumonia. Ive been sick for a
Ive been sick for a month. Started with laryngitis and a upper respiratory infection.. took about 3 weeks to kind of get my voice back but coughing remained. Sore throat is obvious. This past Monday sore throat returned with all new symtoms. Sinus infection, sneezing, runny nose, shortness of breath, wheezing, ears blocked and just today my tonsils are swollen enough to touch my tounge. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,343 satisfied customers
My mother is 93 years old and has afib - the doctor had her
My mother is 93 years old and has afib - the doctor had her on Amiodarone which damaged her thyroid ( stopped working) - the doctor then put her on 25 mg thyroxine and now has her on 35 mg thyroxine -… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Hasan, I asked this question to cardiologist in this group,
Hi Dr. Hasan, I asked this question to cardiologist in this group, but still want a second opinion. had a cardiac MRI about a year and a half ago. Last years result showed mild dilatation of the RVOT … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,655 satisfied customers
What assessments are highest priority for a patient that is
What assessments are highest priority for a patient that is 3 day post-op and has developed pneumonia?… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
1,894 satisfied customers
I just had my TSH taken. TSH (0.5-4.5) mIU/L result 0.04.
I just had my TSH taken. TSH (0.5-4.5) mIU/L result 0.04. FT4 (10-20) pmol/L result 19. FT3 (3.5-6.0) pmol/L result 4.5. I take amiodarone 100mg daily. carvedilol 25mg morning and night. crestor 40mg … read more
fernando cruzado
fernando cruzado
médico titular e.a.p.
Licenciatura
1,525 satisfied customers
I am allergic to pollen and this year has been bad. I also
Hi I am allergic to pollen and this year has been bad. I also have asthma, and I have been using my albuterol twice a day in the morning and at night. I am also coughing a good bit and I have wheezing… read more
findinganswers
findinganswers
Registered Nurse
22 satisfied customers
My spo2 has gone down to 93 to 94. I noticed this happened
Hello, my spo2 has gone down to 93 to 94. I noticed this happened after I took my Flovent can this cause asthma problems.… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I keep getting asthma attacks each night. When I check my
Hi, I keep getting asthma attacks each night. When I check my pule oximeter it says 92 oxygen level and moves to 94, and 95 but then it will go back down. Is this dangerous.… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
534 satisfied customers
My stepdaughter was treated for some type of infection we
my stepdaughter was treated for some type of infection we don't know she won't tel us and they gave her this beige long pi; # 93 on top then 3109 under the #93 can you help me with what is for" she is… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I have ARVD and have a Defib Implant. My medication is
Hi. I have ARVD and have a Defib Implant. My medication is carvedilol 25mg morning and nite, ramipril 10mg, amiodarone 100mg, crestor 40mg. The last few days my BP has been unusually high 200/100 on o… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
My mother has cancer in the lung, spine and brain. I noticed
my mother has cancer in the lung, spine and brain. I noticed that her breathing was weird tonight, they admitted her to the hospital with a SPO2 at 80 and told me that her oxygen cell was at 46? What … read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have a 93 yr old woman who is passing out for periods of
i have a 93 yr old woman who is passing out for long periods of time, she is confused, tired, she drools, and is urinating quite a bit can you give me some answerd why this is happening… read more
Doctor_Shiv(M.D)
Doctor_Shiv(M.D)
Doctor
Master Degree
736 satisfied customers
My 3 mo. old daughter has been diagnosed with ASD. She also
My 3 mo. old daughter has been diagnosed with ASD. She also has mosaic Turner's Syndrome. She has blue episodes to varying degrees. Sometimes it's only her fingernails and toenails, other times it is … read more
Judy
Judy
Clinical Documentation System Specialist
Diploma, credits toward BSPA
624 satisfied customers
I wanted to find out what is the normal SpO2 levels during
I wanted to find out what is the normal SpO2 levels during rest and during exercise. I recently purchased one of the finger tip units that reads oxygen as well as pulse for when working out. While I w… read more
Kerry
Kerry
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
4,274 satisfied customers
My two month old baby is on oxygen. His last oximetry test
My two month old baby is on oxygen. His last oximetry test shows that he has a mean SpO2 of 95.2% with time below 88% of 5.2 %. I'm thinking that he's OK to take him off oxygen. Am I close?… read more
Scottish DOC
Scottish DOC
Family Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
580 satisfied customers
I am 33 years old and had a tubal 8 yrs. ago after the birth
I am 33 years old and had a tubal 8 yrs. ago after the birth of my 3rd daughter. Last month I had a period for 3 days which is not normal for me then 1 wk later I had a day where I spotted blood; then… read more
Cyndi
Cyndi
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
60 satisfied customers
Im 47yr,old female and i have pain in my shoulder and my
Im 47yr,old female and i have pain in my shoulder and my neck sometimes in my chest and when i get a coughing attack i get realy weak i can,t do anything for a whileand i get realy tired easy and i ca… read more
Cyndi
Cyndi
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
60 satisfied customers
I have been treated for this for many years with famvir.. My
I have been treated for this for many years with famvir.. My outbreaks have become more frequent and I feel worse headaches depression, feverish and tired. Isnt there anything out there that is a natu… read more
Lindie
Lindie
Healthcare Expert
3,144 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x