How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 46734
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
41363181
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I thought I had a uti and took some otc holistic pills but

This answer was rated:

I thought I had a uti and took some otc holistic pills but now the pain is in my lower back and some intestinal pain. Feeling slightly nauseous.
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: Prenatal vitamins, am still occasionally breastfeeding my one year old.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Have two children, three and one year old. Married. Work p/t. Very good health overall, at normal weight for age/height. Have occasional migraine, take otc meds for them.


Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have not received a response.

how old are you?

alcohol and caffeine and not drinking enough water can cause urinary burning.

you may have to cut out gluten or milk to help your bowel issues.

there are over the counter Azo urine test strips which can check your urine for infection.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
27 year old female, there is no urinary burning, there are no bowel issues. Feel this is acting more like a bladder infection than uti.

UTI or urinary tract infection is also called a bladder infection.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you.

do you have other questions?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No, this will do.

let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area
here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you