How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Eric Goldstein Your Own Question
Eric Goldstein
Eric Goldstein,
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 283
Experience:  MD at Kid Care Pediatrics
94200738
Type Your Health Question Here...
Eric Goldstein is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it OK to use a preparation H suppositories for a bleeding

Customer Question

Is it OK to use a preparation H suppositories for a bleeding hemorrhoid?
JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?
Customer: Just feeling OK. I had a colonoscopy and he saw internal hemorrhoids but last night I noticed fresh blood after going to the bathroom and it has still continued although a little bit later today but have not had a bowel movement. Call anoscopy was at the beginning of May and they found microscopic colitis.
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: Up and down because of the colitis but for the most part OK
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Not really other then I do a lot of standing and heavy lifting every day. I'm 5'10" 130. Chef
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Do I get an answer here or does it come through email?
Expert:  Eric Goldstein replied 2 months ago.
Hello. My name is***** and I just read through your question.
It is perfectly safe to use the preparation H suppositories for this. It will help relieve your discomfort.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** there is blood?
Been trying to get hold of my G.I. doctor but he is on vacation and because I have a PPO I do not see a GP & I don't feel like it or the event emergency room visit.
Expert:  Eric Goldstein replied 2 months ago.
even in the presence of blood you can use it.
And I agree with you. This is not worth an ER visit.
Expert:  Eric Goldstein replied 2 months ago.
Please do not forget tobelave a rating.
Thank you.