Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
I am reading some lab results and see that my RDW is
Hi, i am reading some lab results and see that my RDW is slightly below range at 11.3 but my ABS Lymph is also low at .9. Should my dr. do follow up tests to determine why my ABS Lymph is low? … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I currently have a low blood cells count (3.4)..been having
I currently have a low white blood cells count (3.4)..been having headaches, stomach cramping, nerve pain, some lightheadness and nausea..I was suspecting that it was due to heavy PERC exposure from m… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
My daughter had a bloodtest which showed high lymphs
my daughter had a bloodtest which showed high lymphs absolute. the number was 6.6 and the range was 1.6-5.9X10E3/ul… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Chip, can you tell me if this test result lymphs absolute is
Hi Dr. Chip, can you tell me if this test result lymphs absolute is okay? My result is: 3.7 x10E3/uL The range is 0.7-3.1… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Chip- I am scheduled for foot surgery Friday and they ran a
Hi Dr. Chip- I am scheduled for foot surgery Friday and they ran a CBC for the surgery. I haven't discussed it with my dr yet, but I received the results. Am I freaking out unnecessarily? These two th… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My c reactive was 32.0 with 4.0 being the highest normal
My c reactive was 32.0 with 4.0 being the highest normal range. My MCH is 33.7 with 32 being the highest normal range. My MCV is 101 with the highest normal range is 97. My Lymphs absolute is 4.3 with… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Would anyone be able to take a look at my blood test
Hello, would anyone be able to take a look at my blood test results? These values are out of range or barely within (I'm a male): WBC: 3.4 (normal range 4-9) RBC: 4.81 (normal range 4.5-6) HCT: 41.7 (… read more
Nurse Susan
Nurse Susan
Nurse (RN, BSN, MSN-ED)
Master's Degree
1,082 satisfied customers
My wife just had routine blood work done and her cell count
My wife just had routine blood work done and her white cell count was found to be low -- 3.1. She recenly got rid of a cold sore on her lip, which she gets occasionally much of her adult life (she's i… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
I have been sick three times now in the past month. Once
Hello Doctor. I have been sick three times now in the past month. Once with a normal cold, the second time I had strep throat, and the third and current time I have sinusitis. I got blood work done an… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,658 satisfied customers
Several weeks ago I wrote and asked about low wbc along with
Several weeks ago I wrote and asked about low wbc along with being anemic. I just got back the results from todays cbc and they are as follows: WBC 2.3 3.4 last week RBC 2.82 3.6 last week HCT 23.1% 2… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,658 satisfied customers
I got a copy of my blood work and it shows that I have a low
I got a copy of my blood work and it shows that I have a low (3.4) of WBC, low (31) Neutrophils, high (60) Lymphs, Low (1.1) Absolute- Neutrophils back in January my results were similar. Any suggesti… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
I just had a blood test result showing: Hep c Virus: Ab 0.2
i just had a blood test result showing: Hep c Virus: Ab 0.2 0.0-0.9 and the negative ratio is 1.9) but my vaginal suab and 3 different urine tests are negative for chlamydia,does this mean i was expos… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I had tingling and tension on my left side of my shoulder
I had tingling and tension on my left side of my shoulder and neck. I notice on wednesday that I had a lump by my forearme that was swollen. When I took a muscle relaxer it went down alot but the lump… read more
CamilleRN
CamilleRN
Registered Nurse, Director of Nursing
4,150 satisfied customers
My husband had some routine bloodwork done last week.
My husband had some routine bloodwork done last week. Everything was normal except he has a high white blood count (24,000). He just had bloodwork done 4 months ago by a different doctor. He called th… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
How low is low enough to be concerned about for a Blood
How low is low enough to be concerned about for a Blood Count? My test results are showing this: WBC-2.4 RBC-3.4 Hemoglobin-10.7 Hematocrit-31.5 Platelets-63 Lymphocytes-686 Monocytes-118 I have been … read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I had a blood test & my liver count was high. The doctor
I had a blood test & my liver count was high. The doctor said it should be between 1-45 & mine was 135. He is sending me for a sonogram. Does it seem serious?… read more
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
1,983 satisfied customers
Recently blook work showed blood cells were only 2.8 for no
recently blook work showed white blood cells were only 2.8 for no reason. I am doing unprotected sex with my new boyfriend but tested for HIV less than a year ago and was negative. I am wondering if I… read more
NurseKae
NurseKae
Registered Nurse
Bachelor's Degree
220 satisfied customers
If you go for a check-up at the doctor's and they do a
If you go for a check-up at the doctor's and they do a routine blood work,if there was something wrong with your blood, like if you may have HIV, will the test results show up like something is not ri… read more
AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN
Registered Nurse
Bachelor's Degree
7 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x