Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
I had liver panel done in Jan 2016 and alt and ast were well
I had liver panel done in Jan 2016 and alt and ast were well in range and platelets were 120. In June 2016 I blood work done again alt was 62 and ast was 26 and platelets were up to 131. I did drink p… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
I just had a test result from a check up and my ast was read
Hi, I just had a test result from a check up and my ast was read at 249 and my alt was 549. I had a test 1 year ago and it was in the range. I did drink a lot like from 11:00 am till 11:00 pm for 2 we… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
My AST is 41 and my ALT is 106. What are some issues that
Hello. My AST is 41 and my ALT is 106. What are some issues that might have caused this? How can I treat this?… read more
mysticdoc
mysticdoc
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,271 satisfied customers
I had a recent blood test. For the most part all results
I had a recent blood test. For the most part all results were normal. Sugar level, good/bad cholesterol and all liver functions were fine except for my ALT. My ALT was at 94. Last year my ALT and AST … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My doctor is monitoring my liver functions regularly. It
My doctor is monitoring my liver functions regularly. It appears that the numbers seem to fluctuate from normal to high. My gamma GT is in the low 20's. I do take a low dose statin. No other problems.… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I am 51yr male in geneally good health. Ht/Wt 6.0ft /
I am 51yr male in geneally good health. Ht/Wt 6.0ft / 245lbs, athletic ( but slightly heavier than a need to be). I exercise 4-5 days week, high rate at 80% max. I had labs drawn for life insurance in… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My ALT was 64 and 62 last tests (3 weeks apart). AST was
my ALT was 64 and 62 last tests (3 weeks apart). AST was normal, and for second test abstained from alcohol for 2 weeks. Had a cortisone injection about 1 to 1.5 months prior to tests, as well as many… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I'm a 27 y/o female and during routine blood work about a
I'm a 27 y/o female and during routine blood work about a year ago my doctor found that my billirubin was a little on the high side, about a month ago I recieved more blood work and all my liver funct… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
DIAGNOSED HEPATIC STEATOSIS.17/12 2009..STOPPED ALL
DIAGNOSED HEPATIC STEATOSIS.17/12 2009..STOPPED ALL ALCOHOL..GGT-135..ALT 121.....AST 85..7TH FEB 2010..GGT 93 ALT 92 AST 57.. 7TH APRILGGT 65.ALT 95..AST..67.. 1ST JUNE 2010..GGT 49.ALT 70 AST 57.. 3… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
Alanine aminotransferase = 139 Aspartate Aminotransferase =
Alanine aminotransferase = 139 Aspartate Aminotransferase = 82 Creatinine = .92 Glomerular Filtration rate = >60 WBC count = 10.2 Red Blood Cells Count = 5.25 HGB = 14.1 Hematocrit = 44.8 MCV = 85 … read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,543 satisfied customers
Im a 37 year old black male, my liver enzymes results are
Hi im a 37 year old black male , my liver enzymes results are higher than normal. My ast =49.0 and my alt =138.0 , what does that most likely mean ?… read more
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia
Internist
Doctoral Degree
340 satisfied customers
I have had blood tests done recently that shows that my ALT
I have had blood tests done recently that shows that my ALT and AST Liver enzymes are high around 100..They keep getting higher on each test I take and the doctors do not know why. They have tested me… read more
Dr. D. Evans
Dr. D. Evans
Consultant, Head and Neck Surgery
MD
2,478 satisfied customers
I,got my lab work backtoday and my platelets came back ALERT
I,got my lab work backtoday and my platelets came back ALERT in red the result is 88 wbc deteriation noted on blood smear also my HCV viral load is 6,810,000 I had a liver transplant in sept 2000 I ha… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,928 satisfied customers
My test results came back as follows: GGT 120 Alkaline
my test results came back as follows: GGT 120 Alkaline Phosphatase, S 169 AST 62 ALT 74 Lipid panel cholesterol , toal 217 HDL Cholesterol 69 LDL Cholesterol Calc 136 fatty infiltration of the liver D… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I was told today my blood test (liver) ATL was abnormal a
I was told today my blood test (liver) ATL was abnormal a 158 what does thatmean and what is normal range?… read more
Dr. Bush
Dr. Bush
D.O.
642 satisfied customers
I had complete study of my blood for Rhuematoid Arthritis
I had complete study of my blood for Rhuematoid Arthritis and Hepatitis C and wondered what the AST (GOT) & ALT (GPT) fell under what study, is it liver function and what are the normal ranges… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
What could be a possible reason for a consistently slightly
What could be a possible reason for a consistently slightly elevated ALT level in my 3 year old daughter? Her pediatrician is "puzzled" by this and is sending her back to the same pediatric gastroente… read more
Dr. Hanson
Dr. Hanson
Medical Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
644 satisfied customers
I just had a cbc done and my alt and ast levels were
i just had a cbc done and my alt and ast levels were elevated. the range on the copy of my blood report said the alt level should be between 30-65 mine was 104 and the range on the ast level should be… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x