Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My throat hurts really badly when I take a deep breath (on…

Customer Question
My throat hurts really...

My throat hurts really badly when I take a deep breath (on the right side) I had sinuese about 3 weeks ago and still have blocked nose ,

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with the pain? Does the pain affect your breathing?

From yesterday, I can't take deep breaths and when I'm lying on the right side it hurt more

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I think I got some anxiety problems

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/3/2017
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 37,812
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago

What is your age?

Are you a smoker?

Do you have shortness of breath?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No I'm not a smoker , I'm 17 years old, I must also add that the right side of the throat feels bigger
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago

Have you been to a doctor?

Were any investigations done?

Do you have shortness of breath?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I think I might have anxiety neurosis
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Also it feels like it's swollen inside , I have to say I've Been eating a Lot of ice creams lately and he pain is on the right side of the throat like in middle
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago

None of your symptoms are suggestive of anything serious.

You may need a course of antibiotic.

You may have;

1) Post nasal drip

2) Laryngitis

Anxiety may be concomitant.

The treatment is;

1) nasal saline spray; do not need prescription for it.

2) nasal corticosteroids / nasal cromolyn / nasal antihistamines may also be needed,

3) oral leukotriene inhibitors and

4) oral antihistamines.

Anxiety can be treated by the following measures by yourself;

1) Cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT) and operant-behavioral therapy (OBT); done by a psychologist.

2) Relaxation training and biofeedback.

3) Hypnosis

4) Acupuncture and acupressure

5) Yoga

6) Meditation

7) Group sporting activities

8) St. John's wort

9) Melatonin
10) Valerian root.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
the pain in my Throat will go away?
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago

Surely it would go away.

Nothing serious or significant here.

It is privilege assisting you.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Because I've this feeling like I can breath but it hurts and it swollen , can it be an effect from sinues?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I've had a "runny nose" but it goes down my throat
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago

Post nasal drip is runny nose. It is usually secondary to sinusitis.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Do you know when sinues will go away I had that thing for three weeks ( been on antibiotics and now spray) but they are still there like this nasal thing is stuck in there , are there any home things to help it get better and is there any risk it might be back in future
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago

It is rare for it to recur.

Following is the treatment protocol for sinusitis;

1) Nasal steroid; decrease inflammation and open up obstruction.

2) Oral decongestants such as pseudoephedrine are often helpful.

3) Topical decongestant for short duration.

4) Antihistamines; use only if allergic.

5) Steam vaporizer

6) Eucalyptus oil may help

7) Nasal saline irrigation

8) Vitamin C

9) Antibiotics

For treating it naturally; steam inhalation, nasal saline water (salt water) irrigation (can be done by Neti-pot), Vitamin C, Eucalyptus oil inhalation can be done. Following can increase the body immunity so help in overcoming the sinus infection;

1) Omega 3; Fish oil capsule and flaxseed oil capsule.

2) Ginkgo Biloba

3) Zinc 30 mg.

You may also be looked for GERD, which has increasingly been implicated in causing or exacerbating chronic sinusitis.

Consulting an ENT (ear, nose throat) specialist would be prudent.

It is privilege assisting you.Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.Please consider a positive 5 star rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.Thank you.Wishing you all the very best in life.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago

Just Answer is based on honor system. Experts are paid for time and expertise only when a positive rating is received.

Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 37,812
37,812 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

37,812 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,177 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,250 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
My free t4 is .09 and my TSH Is low as well. My doctor told
My free t4 is .09 and my TSH Is low as well. My doctor told me I'm being over treated. I'm taking NP thyroid and we increased my dose to 120 in February, shortly after my hair started falling out. If … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
109 satisfied customers
I have body aches, chills, but no congestion. Is this still
I have body aches, chills, but no congestion. Is this still a flu? Had since Saturday … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My son has small red blood cells he's 12 years old. He's
My son has small red blood cells he's 12 years old. He's been getting sick regularly and throwing up episodes about once a week. Please tell me what this might be.… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
910 satisfied customers
Please what so you know about persistent Cavum vagae.
Hi please what so you know about persistent Cavum vagae … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
596 satisfied customers
I bought cheap pair of swimming shorts and now my scrotum is
I bought cheap pair of swimming shorts and now my scrotum is burning really bad … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I took a azo uti infection strip test and the first square
Hi i took a azo uti infection strip test and the first square came out pink and the second one white … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
109 satisfied customers
I'm in so much pain haven't had a bowel movement in 3 weeks
I'm in so much pain haven't had a bowel movement in 3 weeks I have no insurance due to husband getting sick and losing his job I go to local emergency room they just say contispation give me presricpt… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
910 satisfied customers
Ringing in my ears on and off for the past couple of weeks.
ringing in my ears on and off for the past couple of weeks. Anything I can try at home to help? … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
How much will this cost - need to know this first? Question
How much will this cost - need to know this first? … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
414 satisfied customers
I've been with the same partner for 4yrs and I've just got a
I've been with the same partner for 4yrs and I've just got a positive reading for clamydia and Gardnerella vaginalis. He says he hasn't been with anyone other than me. How could I have gotten these st… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
910 satisfied customers
My moms been using celery seed extract to lower her blood
My moms been using celery seed extract to lower her blood pressure and she is stopped taking her altenolol because she has been loosing her short term member which is a side effect of blood pressure m… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
746 satisfied customers
I just found out that I was pregnant... however I used a
Hi! I just found out that I was pregnant... however I used a douche like 2 weeks ago.. will this cause me to miscarriage … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
109 satisfied customers
I have had a mammogram every year for the last 3 years and I
I have had a mammogram every year for the last 3 years and I have not had any issues to speak of. I have two chats that have been looked at that were called simple chats after being viewed by ultrasou… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
910 satisfied customers
I'm in gabepentin 300mg 3xdaily..i have bronchitis flying to
I'm in gabepentin 300mg 3xdaily..i have bronchitis flying to Ca on friday..ibuprofen ok to take … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,029 satisfied customers
Last night my hubby and I had intercourse. And it was not
Last night my hubby and I had intercourse. And it was not painful or anything. This morning I went to urinate and I seemed thick and I heard a little plunk. After I was done I saw a little gewy stuff … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
Is it okay to take Mucinex sinus Max with sertraline 50 mg.
Is it okay to take Mucinex sinus Max with sertraline 50 mg … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
I have a question about anxiety and using natural
Hi, I have a question about anxiety and using natural supplements to help. I have been battling anxiety for the past year and a half and its gotten to the point where I can't go anywhere in public wit… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
596 satisfied customers
I have diabetes and I am having eyesight problems. So I went
I have diabetes and I am having eyesight problems. So I went to see eye doctor she told me she think it has to do with my diabetes. I am also having leg pain and very dry mouth also really futeg. But … read more
Macy RN
Macy RN
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
806 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x