Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
How much do you cost for an answer? How can I send you a
I guess boil would be the best way to describe it & it makes my entire side ache too … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
3,846 satisfied customers
My husbands GGT level is 161, is there a need for concern.
My husbands GGT level is 161, is there a need for concern. He had it test to obtain life insurance … read more
mysticdoc
mysticdoc
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,271 satisfied customers
Just trying to research why my ggt levels are 668. I'm
Just trying to research why my ggt levels are 668. I'm worried sick. I had a liver sonic gram done and it came back ok as well as blood test for hepatitus… read more
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD
Doctoral Degree
1,675 satisfied customers
I have elevated blood pressure, and my doctor just
I have elevated blood pressure, and my doctor just prescribed me amlodipine 5mg. I wanted to do research before I take any medicine.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I am following up to another post from a few weeks ago. I
I am following up to another post from a few weeks ago. I went and saw a hematologist this week and received a call back today with the test results. My rbc is still low (mid 8's) and my wbc is also s… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
A recent blood test showed that I have an elevated ggt
A recent blood test showed that I have an elevated ggt level. Is this something I should be worried about and what should I do to lower it?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
Physician
M.B.B.S
2,264 satisfied customers
I am an alcoholic who has just been on a binge. I have cut
I am an alcoholic who has just been on a binge. I have cut down now but haven't completely stopped. I have just been woken up with my legs burning & twitching. I'm am in pain. What should I do? I am a… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
1,301 satisfied customers
I am 33 years old and recently went to my MD for a check up.
I am 33 years old and recently went to my MD for a check up. After taking my blood pressure he told me it was 156/112. I don't smoke, drink moderately, don't have high cholesterol, and am not overweig… read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
I have been yawning constantly about 2 weeks now. I feel
I have been yawning constantly about 2 weeks now. I feel very weak,my hands are sweating, my bloood pressure is hight 130/95 and my paulse is 95-100 p/m. What could be the problem?Thank you… read more
Nurse Milli
Nurse Milli
Registered Nurse
3,512 satisfied customers
My ASt(ASGOT) level is 60 my ALT(SGTP) level is 74 but my
My ASt(ASGOT) level is 60 my ALT(SGTP) level is 74 but my GGT(GGTP) is 30 well within the normal range. What does this mean concerning my liver health. I tested neg for hep c b. I do workout with weig… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
1,229 satisfied customers
I have a low-grade throbbing that originates in my right
I have a low-grade throbbing that originates in my right deltoid and then extends down my right side. It happens only occasionally and at night while I'm trying to sleep. It feels neurological. It pre… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I numbness in my face,arm and leg on my right side
I numbness in my face,arm and leg on my right side intermittently, I have developed vertigo as well. Mri shows mildy prominent hypointensity along the tentorium and eng shows 44 percent weakness in ri… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I just got blood testing for vitamin d, b12 and folate. The
Hi, I just got blood testing for vitamin d, b12 and folate. The first question is, my vitamin d level was low. It measured 17, with the normal range being 30-100. So I went to the health food store an… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
My 79 year old dad had a mild fall on the way to bed Sat.
Good Morning, My 79 year old dad had a mild fall on the way to bed Sat. morning around 4:00 AM (which is a normal time for him to go up to bed) He made it back to the kitchen and sat for a few hours u… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
I want to quit smoking but have a problem with my heart
I want to quit smoking but have a problem with my heart rhythm whenever I try. as early as 8 hours after my last cigarette, my heart rate drops to 30's to 40's . I then feel tired and foggy headed all… read more
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens
MD, Licensed in California
M.D.
712 satisfied customers
What are the problems with an increase DL& high MCH reading
What are the problems with an increase DL& high MCH reading for a women in her mid fifties. Last year she had a reading of DL 284 now 322 MCH 33.1 for both tests over two years… read more
CorpsmanUp
CorpsmanUp
Full Time Student- Former Navy Corpsman
HCBS, FMSS
716 satisfied customers
I was advised to take a multivitamin-multimineral, a
I was advised to take a multivitamin-multimineral, a calcium/magnesium supplement, an omega 3 supplement, an extra vitamin c, and a B complex everyday b/c I want to begin a vitamin regimen. What brand… read more
Marie
Marie
506 satisfied customers
I'm 7 weeks pregnant and a smoker. I know this is horrible
I'm 7 weeks pregnant and a smoker. I know this is horrible and I've heard all the lectures. The problem is that I'm a heavy smoker and highly addicted. I cannot stop on my own and I've tried nicotine … read more
Lindie
Lindie
Healthcare Expert
3,144 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x