Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I've had mucus in my stool for awhile but seems to have

Customer Question
Hi I've had mucus...

Hi I've had mucus in my stool for awhile but seems to have cleard up except for some yellow stool and mucus here and there but I've only just recently noticed a clear/ whiteish mucos. I do not have any diaherra, cramps or pains of any kind

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you had the pain? What seems to make the pain better or worse?

No haven't had any pains

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Nope nothing I know of

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
7/30/2017
Health Professional: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor (MD/DO) replied 8 months ago
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor (MD/DO)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9,257
Experience: MBBS, MD, ECFMG certified. 11 year experience in dealing with cases related to all fields of medicine
Verified

Hi,

Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Actually a mild amount of mucus in the stools can be considered as normal as the mucus is usually a normal protective layer against bacteruia, viruses or even stomach acid. Normally the mucus is clear and that is why it is difficult to be visualized in most situations, sometimes it can change its color to yellow or white. Now if you have NO other symptoms like abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, blood or pus in the stools, change of the color of the stools to red, black or white, weight loss or loss of appetite then the presence of mucus is likely to be benign in nature.

However if the mucus is gradually increasing in quantity over time and is progressively getting worse then YES it should be evaluated with the help of stool analysis, stool cultures and possibly a colonoscopy. In cases where there is an abnormally large amount of mucus being produced the underlying cause is invariably an infection of the intestine which can be dealt with the help of antibiotics. The second most common cause is inflammation of the intestines which can be due to colitis or even autoimmune diseases. However as i said it is mostly accompanied by other symptoms but in atypical presentations, they may present only with mucus in stools.

I would suggest that you monitor the situation and see if the mucus reduces in quantity. Additionally i would also suggest using OTC probiotics like culturelle which can help here and also use OTC fiber supplements like benefiber or metamucil which can help as well.

Do you have any more questions?

Please leave a POSITIVE rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating. You can also ask questions from me directly by going on the link below,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor (MD/DO)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9,257
9,257 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MD, ECFMG certified. 11 year experience in dealing with cases related to all fields of medicine

Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,832 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,177 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,250 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I been having stomach pains since Saturday and they won't go
Hi, I been having stomach pains since Saturday and they won't go away . The pain radiates thru my stomach but mainly on my left side maybe 2 inches from my belly button. I remember I took Advil twice … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
3,846 satisfied customers
I am in Bali Indonesia and have some pretty bad flu
I am in Bali Indonesia and have some pretty bad flu symptoms. I have low grade fever 99.6-100.4) I also have diarrhea which has turned into abright yellow greenish Hugh. I am taking ciproflaxin which … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,048 satisfied customers
I had a temperature of 97.3, and bone like chills. I'm
I had a temperature of 97.3, and bone like chills. I'm freezing and can't get warm. 30 mins later, my temp jumps to 99. I am still freezing … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
606 satisfied customers
Is there a cost for this? Looking for info on elevated liver
Nonsymptomatic....bariatric patient of 21 months. Lost 95 lbs but my AST and ALT have been getting higher, 93 and 163. White count low end 3.8, positive ANA and elevated antiscleroderma-70 abs. No steatosi, no NASH, no fibrosis, low PTH intact, liver ultrasound mildly cryogenic. Fatty liver versus autoimmune hepatitis?? Liver enzymes were normal when I was overweight. … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
910 satisfied customers
How do I have to wait before taking the second Tamaflu pill?
How long do I have to wait before taking the second Tamaflu pill? … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
Me again..doc I'm in a bad way...I'm not going to make it to
Hi doc.. Me again..doc I'm in a bad way...I'm not going to make it to Saturday... I tried to get my go but he's booked out..I have to increase doc..I. Won't make work..i have nothing left ...I.have to… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
It will take a minute to type this out for you. On Friday I
Hello...it will take a minute to type this out for you … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,250 satisfied customers
Can I get seborrheic dermatitis from steroid shots. Crusty
Can I get seborrheic dermatitis from steroid shots … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
606 satisfied customers
My free t4 is .09 and my TSH Is low as well. My doctor told
My free t4 is .09 and my TSH Is low as well. My doctor told me I'm being over treated. I'm taking NP thyroid and we increased my dose to 120 in February, shortly after my hair started falling out. If … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
113 satisfied customers
How are you..well doc meds kicked in about 6 days ago..but
Hi doc...how are you..well doc meds kicked in about 6 days ago..but I'm still struggling very much..I don't know why but this increase has been the hardest ever...I'm very unstable too...high anxiety … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
Dr chip I beg u pls don't be angry it's similar question but
Dr chip I beg u pls don't be angry it's similar question but bothering me .I walked yesterday and walked today not for exercise but for just running errands and as I walk I I feel pressure on chest an… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
I have body aches, chills, but no congestion. Is this still
I have body aches, chills, but no congestion. Is this still a flu? Had since Saturday … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My son has small red blood cells he's 12 years old. He's
My son has small red blood cells he's 12 years old. He's been getting sick regularly and throwing up episodes about once a week. Please tell me what this might be.… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
910 satisfied customers
Please what so you know about persistent Cavum vagae.
Hi please what so you know about persistent Cavum vagae … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
606 satisfied customers
I bought cheap pair of swimming shorts and now my scrotum is
I bought cheap pair of swimming shorts and now my scrotum is burning really bad … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I took a azo uti infection strip test and the first square
Hi i took a azo uti infection strip test and the first square came out pink and the second one white … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
113 satisfied customers
I'm in so much pain haven't had a bowel movement in 3 weeks
I'm in so much pain haven't had a bowel movement in 3 weeks I have no insurance due to husband getting sick and losing his job I go to local emergency room they just say contispation give me presricpt… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
910 satisfied customers
Ringing in my ears on and off for the past couple of weeks.
ringing in my ears on and off for the past couple of weeks. Anything I can try at home to help? … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x