Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My Immature neutrophil abolsolute value is a .2 my WBC is a…

Customer Question
My Immature neutrophil abolsolute...

My Immature neutrophil abolsolute value is a .2 my WBC is a 10.0 and my immature granocytes is a .20 and my

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

Loss of appetite, committing, my top abdomen is hard and swollen and sore to the touch, extreme nausea

Doctor's Assistant: Any recent injuries? How long have you been dealing with the swelling?

About 2 years ago I'm a matter of 8 montths I went from 165 to 284, I'm now at 244. I was diagnosed with pseudotumor Cerbri in 09, I had 3 herniated disc replace in 2014, my gallbladder was removed this year. When the dr removed my gallbladder he said the Shunt lines was wrapped around My liver. My neurosurgeon drop me due to me asking for a secon option.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I was diagnosed as a diabetic august 2016. I still have a lot of fluid on me, along with knots or fluid filled pockets, I can't stand for no longer than 2 minutes without my back hurting, I've also started back having headaches

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 18 hours by:
7/29/2017
Health Professional: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 9 months ago
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6,251
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

Please upload your blood count results? Were other tests done? What is your concern regarding this?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,660
5,660 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,832 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,177 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,250 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
My husband got sick in 2014. His cat scan & mri reports
My husband got sick in 2014. His cat scan & mri reports suggested Normal pressure hydrocephalus. We were not told anything about it. He was diagnosed with a TIA & enlarged ventricles. He was discharge… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,939 satisfied customers
I am very concerned about my recent labs, Olson,, F,
Olson, Michelle, F, 06/09/1972(###) ###-####Alliance UrgentCare FamilyPractice 9320 Grand Cordera Pkwy Suite 100, Colorado Springs, CO###-##-#######) ###-#### FINAL RESULT Accession ID:***********Lab Ref ID: 769304 Order Date: 10/28/2016 Collection Date: 10/28/2016 16:48:00 Received: 10/29/2016 11:09:02 Report: 10/29/2016 13:07:00 Requesting Physician:Neri NP, Gerardo Ordering Physician: Carroll MD, Mark CBC+Platelet+Hem Review NAME VALUE REF. RANGE F WBC 10.5 3.4-10.8 (x10E3/uL) F RBC 5.29 H 3.77-5.28 (x10E6/uL) F Hemoglobin 13.7 11.1-15.9 (g/dL) F Hematocrit 42.7 34.0-46.6 (%) F MCV 81 79-97 (fL) F MCH 25.9 L 26.6-33.0 (pg) F MCHC 32.1 31.5-35.7 (g/dL) F RDW 17.2 H 12.3-15.4 (%) F Platelets 339 150-379 (x10E3/uL) F Neutrophils 47 (%) F Lymphs 48 (%) F Monocytes 3 (%) F Eos 2 (%) F Basos 0 (%) F Neutrophils Absolute 4.9 1.4-7.0 (X10E3/uL) F Lymphs (Absolute) 5.0 H 0.7-3.1 (X10E3/uL) F Monocytes(Absolute) 0.3 0.1-0.9 (X10E3/uL) F Eos (Absolute Value) 0.2 0.0-0.4 (X10E3/uL) F Baso(Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 (X10E3/uL) F RBC Comment Note: Normal - Minor variation in size and shape. F Platelet Comment Note: Adequate - Adequate PERFORMING LAB: LabCorp Denver,***** Englewood, CO###-##-#### Phone -(###) ###-#### Director - MDPoirier Result: High Accession ID:***********Notes: Perez NP,Luis E 10/31/2016 8:02:55 AM > please schedule for appt. Thanks … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,832 satisfied customers
Neurosurgery Question: my 85 y/o Father has enlarged
Neurosurgery Question: my 85 y/o Father has enlarged ventricles hydrocephalus - one Neurosurgeon's Nurse Practitioner after a brief evaluation of my Father said their practice would not perform the sh… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,832 satisfied customers
My son has had 2 major abdominal surgeries with a small
My son has had 2 major abdominal surgeries with a small intestine resection and ileostomy. In August 2014 he had the ileostomy takedown and major abdominal hernias repaired at that time. Several drain… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
Had my left knee scoped in august and have had to have it
had my left knee scoped in august and have had to have it drained 5 times since then--is there anythig i can do other than sit around and do nothing---this is getting old---I am 56--male… read more
Susan Ivy
Susan Ivy
Health Expert, RN
Master\u0027s Degree
14 satisfied customers
I am a 44 y/o female. I have been experiencing the following
I am a 44 y/o female. I have been experiencing the following sx: 1. A feeling of discomfor in my upper right quadrant that has been getting worse over the past month. (I have had my gallbladder remove… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,832 satisfied customers
My partner was diagnosed with a benigne brain tumour,peanal
My partner was diagnosed with a benigne brain tumour,peanal tumour,in dec 2004,because of the position,between the two brains and deep it was not possible to surgically remove,however after radiotheri… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,250 satisfied customers
That's my ultrasound results,i need second opinion.
that's my ultrasound results,i need second opinion. Intrahepatic bile ducts are within normal limits. The common duct measures 4 mm. Within the gallbladder, echogenic foci are consistent with a gallst… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
I had a vp shunt put in in Dec.07 then I started complaining
I had a vp shunt put in in Dec.07 then I started complaining to my NSabout my head really hurt on the right side. We found out on May 12 that my shunt was blocked. I had a revision done on the 14th. T… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,250 satisfied customers
My husband had 40 radiation treatments back in April for
My husband had 40 radiation treatments back in April for prostate cancer. His recent PSA is 2.8. The Dr. thought it should be 1 or less after all those treaments. His blood work shows his WBC is low. … read more
Dr AW
Dr AW
Doctoral Degree
42 satisfied customers
MY 16 YEAR GRANDDAUGHTER HAS JUST BEEN DIAGNOSED. SHE HAD AN
MY 16 YEAR GRANDDAUGHTER HAS JUST BEEN DIAGNOSED. SHE HAD AN MRI TO FIND CAUSE OF SEVERE HEADACHES AND WAS GIVEN THIS DIAGNOSIS. IS IT POSSIBLE THE DAIGNOSIS IS WRONG AND IF NOT WHAT CAN WE EXPECT IN … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,250 satisfied customers
What causes a colloid cyst. What is the preferred treatment?
what causes a colloid cyst. What is the preferred treatment? Is surgery the only option and would a shunt be inserted? What is the recurrance rate?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,250 satisfied customers
My son had an lp and it was found he has a high flud presure
hi my son had an lp and it was found he has a high flud presure of 40 plus they have put him on furosemide untill he has some dye put in him and had a brain scan will the presure rise again and what d… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,250 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with pseudotumor cererbri,and also was told
hello I was diagnosed with pseudotumor cererbri,and also was told i have gastroparesis and they found out i have a autonomic neuropathy and osthatic dizziness my ans test was abnormal i have alot of s… read more
D. Baron, MD
D. Baron, MD
Doctoral Degree
582 satisfied customers
I'm looking for help finding a Doctor who has successfully
I'm looking for help finding a Doctor who has successfully treated a Pseudotumor. I have been to see a Specialist at Mass Eye and Ear, who took a biopsy and confirmed this but did not know how to trea… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
I had lapro. gallbladder removal 11 days ago. After that
I had lapro. gallbladder removal 11 days ago. After that when I moved it hurt in my lower bowel area and I found small round bumps which hurt. The doctor said they were nodules and if they didn't go a… read more
Melissa
Melissa
JustAnswer! Expert for 1+ Years
Bachelor's Degree
842 satisfied customers
My 45 year old son has been diagnosed with having a cyst in
My 45 year old son has been diagnosed with having a cyst in his brain. I have not been told what type yet. Since you must be familiar with all the types of brain cysts, I would appreciate an answer. T… read more
Doctor_Manju
Doctor_Manju
Medical graduate & Master's in scie
766 satisfied customers
My husband, Carle has a subdural hematoma. He has had
My husband, Carle has a subdural hematoma. He has had drainage through burr holes in his head at which time 188 cc was removed. He still has residual blood and the neurosurgeon wants to do another pro… read more
Vickie
Vickie
Surgical Nurse
Associate Degree
80 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x