How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dad lives in Spain, he has been diagnosed with a kidney

Customer Question

Hi
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: Hi
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: My dad lives in Spain, he has been diagnosed with a kidney stone in the pipe between kidney and bladder
Customer: They gave him nolatil
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Pain and feeling a bit un well
Customer: He has been on paracetamol and ibuprofen which is working on and off
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Sorry to hear that.
But small stone usually will pass over time.
What is your question exactly?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The Spanish doctors prescribed nolitil.
I've read bad things about it, should he stop taking it?? He is of white English UK origin.
His pain is half the time very servere
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 months ago.

Nolotil is metamizole --it is like acetaminophen has some anti inflammatory action.
helps with pain to some extent.
it is ok to take as long as he has no liver problem.
For more severe pain, stronger pain medication like hydrocodone may be required. This is a narcotic medication.
Best wishes