How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2897
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had rigorous sex. Penus head is slightly bruised reddish and

Customer Question

Had rigorous sex. Penus head is slightly bruised reddish and skinned. Should I use Vaseline or vitamin E or will that prevent drommhealing
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 2 months ago.

Hello and thanks for your question.
It's my first priority to help you.
Please provide some additional information.

What is your age?

Associated pain,itching?

Was it unprotected?

Penile discharge?

Duration of symptoms?

Any medical illness?

Bump?

Bleeding?

Thanks.
Waiting for your reply.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
43 male straight
Slight discomfort, reddish at tip and around
1 day since sex
Unprotected but with committed girlfriend on nuevoring birth control. I think I'm rubbing against it,
No medical illness
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 2 months ago.

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.
Thanks for the follow-up.
I understand your concern.
As per your description, it sounds friction induced Balanitis.

And you should apply OTC Hydrocort ointment and Polymyxin B ointment twice a day.

Wear loose fitted cotton fabric.

Also cool water bath can be helpful.

You should abstain from sexual activity for a week.

Take OTC Advil and Zyrtec at night.

Maintain a good hygiene.

Avoid scratching.

Maintain a good hydration.

If your symptoms'll not show any improvement then see your doctor for a clinical exam.

Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Your satisfaction is our goal.
Please leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thanks.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 2 months ago.

Respected customer,
Do you have any other follow up question?
May I help you more?
Please avoid poor/bad rating.
Waiting for your reply.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Balantis sounds right! Thanks will take Advil and hydrocortisone. Thank you
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 2 months ago.

Please leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars above the chat box if you are satisfied with our conversation.

Good wishes for your health.

Thanks.
Take care.