Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
Alt 170 and ast 90. No symptoms, went to hospital one day
No symptoms, went to hospital one day for bp 225/129 and was released a few hours later. Went to see my dr a couple days later and showed him discharge papers. Normal alt and ast, but he said my lymphocyte cells high and I probably had a virus or bacterial infection. Drew blood and asked come back in 10 days … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,288 satisfied customers
I had some fasting blood work done for work and w very thing
I had some fasting blood work done for work and w very thing came back in normal ranges except phosphorus, serum was 4.6 normal range is 2.5 - 4.5 and lymphs (absolute) was 3.5 normal range is .7 to 3… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
Physician
M.B.B.S
2,264 satisfied customers
I have recently been treated for hep c. I went for labs
I have recently been treated for hep c. I went for my follow up labs yesterday and my lymph absolute is high. It has been 3 months since I finished the treatment. During the treatment is was only with… read more
mysticdoc
mysticdoc
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,271 satisfied customers
Doctor ordered another blood test. She said my second test
Doctor ordered another blood test. She said my second test came up much better than my first one. She said in my first test the Lymphocyte count was 72(5 days ago) my second test(today) the count was … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
Physician
M.B.B.S
2,264 satisfied customers
I need to pass a DOT exam or else I'm out of a job.My blood
I need to pass a DOT exam or else I'm out of a job.My blood pressure is too high to pass. How can I immediately (next day) lower it to pass? I already bought Coleus ForsskohLII, Garlic, and Fish Oil t… read more
Nurse Milli
Nurse Milli
Registered Nurse
3,512 satisfied customers
My ultrasound report says that my liver with fatty
My ultrasound report says that my liver with fatty infiltration, but my spleen size was 12.5cm report says spleenomagly, My liver enzymes were high, but my CBC report says monocytes-15%, Lympocytes-35… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,422 satisfied customers
I had a recent blood test. For the most part all results
I had a recent blood test. For the most part all results were normal. Sugar level, good/bad cholesterol and all liver functions were fine except for my ALT. My ALT was at 94. Last year my ALT and AST … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,422 satisfied customers
hello. i got my blood test result today for GOT (AST) and GPT
hello. i got my blood test result today for GOT (AST) and GPT ( ALT). My GOT (AST) is 42 and GPT (ALT) is 54. the problem is the doctor who interpreted my lab test could not speak English. He just tol… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,543 satisfied customers
I had gotten sick, my mono test came back positive. I did
I had gotten sick, my mono test came back positive. I did repeat blood work and my white and red blood count came back normal but my lymphocytes are at 5313 and my backflips came back at 258 what does… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,422 satisfied customers
I just found out that my liver count is 54 i am 42 and don't
i just found out that my liver count is 54 i am 42 and don't drink much my doctor appt. isn't until next week should i be worried… read more
911Doctor
911Doctor
Emergency Medicine Physisian
Doctoral Degree
766 satisfied customers
I have a liver test question. I am a 39 year old male. I
I have a liver test question. I am a 39 year old male. I take lisinopril for high blood pressure, but other than that, I am in good health. I'm 6 feet tall, weight 185lbs. I exercise regularly (runnin… read more
doctor_charles
doctor_charles
Physician
MBBS
1,977 satisfied customers
I am a 38 year old male in good health. I take lisinopril
I am a 38 year old male in good health. I take lisinopril for high blood pressure. I weigh 185 and am 6 feet tall. I exercise regularly (running) with a pretty good diet. No smoking. I drink perhaps 1… read more
DR.Das.MD
DR.Das.MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
517 satisfied customers
My husband quit drinking 2 weeks ago - he is an alcoholic
my husband quit drinking 2 weeks ago - he is an alcoholic and has been experiencing (since saturday) some prickly pains on the right side of his chest (near the nipple), and maybe a bit of cramping ..… read more
Expert
Expert
My biliruben level was just taken last week (9/11) and came
hi- my biliruben level was just taken last week (9/11) and came back at 1.5, total. three months ago, it was measured at 1.4. My ALT went from 15 to 20. Should I be concerned about these increases? th… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Self employed
Doctoral Degree
2,335 satisfied customers
I just got my blood panel results back and I have an ALT,
I just got my blood panel results back and I have an ALT, Serum score of 42 (Alanine aminotransferase). Other blood test results are normal although I have HDL 54 and LDL 155 (cholesterol and fats). I… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Self employed
Doctoral Degree
2,335 satisfied customers
My bun level is 5mg/dl...i read where this could be a sign
hi, my bun level is 5mg/dl...i read where this could be a sign of liver disease, but all of my liver function tests are normal...i had been drinking lots of water the days before the test...could this… read more
Dr. SS
Dr. SS
Doctoral Degree
4,113 satisfied customers
My husbands hands and feet have been swelling and painful
My husbands hands and feet have been swelling and painful for about 4 months. This conditions is getting worse. He cannot make a fist with his hands and the pain in his feet is so bad he is having tro… read more
PvtCareDr
PvtCareDr
General Physician
706 satisfied customers
Severe, sudden pain in neck first, then a week later wrists
Severe, sudden pain in neck first, then a week later wrists and hands, next daywrists, hands knee.......next day felt better....today pain in wrists, hands, shoulders, knee, groin area. I am a mild hi… read more
Karel1
Karel1
Certified Respiratory Therapist
Associate Degree
179 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,920 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,422 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,288 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,055 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x