How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29073
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been dealing with peeing blood after sex only and all

Customer Question

i have been dealing with peeing blood after sex only and all test i took came back negative
JA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?
Customer: No its not. I was tested for std and uti and a full urine analysis and came back negative
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No thats all
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 month ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Are you male or female?
Any pain with peeing?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Im a male and no pain while peeing
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 month ago.

Do you have any pain in testicles?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No pain at all. I was checked for lumps at the doctors on testicles and there were no lumps
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 month ago.

Ok
How long you have been having this symptom?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Going on 2 weeks now. And no blood in urine until after sex or ejaculation.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 month ago.

I see.
This means the blood is likely coming from the spermatic cord or prostate gland.
You should get a PSA test and also a semen analysis to look for blood and also any other abnormality.
Usually this is likely due to the fragile blood vessels leaking after sexual activities.
But sometimes, prostate orb testicular malignancy can cause this.
Best wishes

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok thank you so much.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 month ago.

Very welcome

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-basu/

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Had one more question would i need surgery for those or just antibiotics
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 month ago.

In most cases surgery is not required.
Antibiotic can be used if prostate infection is diagnosed.
Best wishes