How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 46952
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
41363181
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is this a live person. I have been having sex with my

Customer Question

Hello is this a live person
JA: I'm the Doctor's Assistant. I work with them to help customers like you.
Customer: Ok I have been having sex with my girlfriend for two months. I have always used a condom. I recently within the past week. Started to experience a slight tingling in my penis. She has been tested for gonorreah clamydia and came back negative but did have an abnormal Pap smear. What could it be
Customer: My overall health is good I have never had an std- and there is no redness or sores or pain when urinating or discharge. Tingling is very slight
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: My girlfriend from college 10 yrs ago had an abnormal Pap smear and was informed that it was related to a strain of hpv
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

tingling in your penis usually is not a sign of STD.

this can be caused by bad anxiety symptoms, not drinking enough water

do you have bad anxiety symptoms?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I do not have anxiety . I was just worried. And I thought it could be complications from herpes but I have no lesions or sores. My girlfriend recently got an iud as well
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Are you still reviewing?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hello
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

you don't have to be worried about a bit of tingling.

this is not a sign of STD.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com