How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29168
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a vaginal penetration encounter with a sex worker

Customer Question

hey doc
JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?
Customer: I had a vaginal penetration sexual encounter with a sex worker using a condom. I touched her clit and boobs and also licked the nipples during sex. I know it is a stupid mistake. Now I am scared about stds.
Customer: I am very healthy and that was my first encounter
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no I have been experiencing flu like symptoms prior to encounter
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

You had protected sexual encounter. That puts you at very low risk for HIV, hepatitis, herpes, and HPV. Licking breasts and nipples without any visible skin lesions does not put you at risk for any STD.
Do not worry.
You can get tested for all the STDs after 8 weeks since the encounter.
Since you had flu symptoms before the sexual encounter, that does not count.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/