How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About 12 hours ago I had a sudden case of dizziness and

Customer Question

About 12 hours ago I had a sudden case of dizziness and double vision. It lasted about a minute and went away quickly when I laid down. I'm just checking what it could have been.
Customer: Non other symptoms and I felt fine the rest of the day. Went for an 8 mile bike ride a couple of hours ago.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Bad car accident in 2013 with dissected corotted and post concussion issues. I know a lot about headaches.
JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?
Customer: No nausea and no real headache issues in the last few months.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This can be benign positional vertigo--deposition of the calcium particles known as canaliths which move in the wrong direction in the ear with head motion.
Other possibilities like stroke , heart disease, diabetes, hypertension, thyroid disorder should be ruled out.
Another common cause of dizziness is vestibular neuritis or labyrinthitis--this means inflammation of the inner ear nerve and the compartment.
Given that your symptoms went away, this is likely not serious.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/