How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 60 year old male in good health. 5 months ago, my 5

Customer Question

I am a 60 year old male in good health. 5 months ago, my 5 year old grandson talked me into sledding down a hill with him. I hit a bump, flew off the sled and landed on the back of my head/right shoulder. I thought I was lucky that I wasn't injured. Since that time, I have had a creeping numbness in my right arm from my shoulder to my elbow. I don't have numbness in my finders but there is a definite weakness in my right arm. I have a little trouble raising my right arm over my shoulders.
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Is there anything in particular that makes your head feel worse or better?
Customer: It happened around Christmas time but it's been getting worse. My head doesn't hurt. I think I might have pinched or damaged a nerve.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No, I'm in good health otherwise, plenty of exercise, sleep and eat right.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Your symptoms suggest like brachial plexus injury. Axillary nerve must have been injured from the accident. This can cause weakness of the shoulder as well as numbness. You should a neurologist for further evaluation.

Physical therapy should be started as soon as possible to restore the normal shoulder function.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/