How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35072
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For the last 2 days my BP has been high. Yesterday it was

Customer Question

For the last 2 days my BP has been high . Yesterday it was 198/119 just now 160/139. I've been taking my BP meds. Can I wait till Monday to see my Dr. or should I go to the ER
Customer: I see my Dr every 6 months no matter what . And yes high BP pressure runs in my family. I am 59 and have been taking meds since I was 35
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I am a recent type 2 diabetic. And have been having trouble sleeping lately
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

This BP is too high (160/139). The risks increases with type 2 diabetes.

You should go to emergency room for the management.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/