How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35469
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an ALT of 99 and AST of 72 and I'm 24 years old. I

Customer Question

I have an ALT of 99 and AST of 72 and I'm 24 years old. I drink too much and assume that those numbers are from that. What should I do?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I'm not taking anything. She la
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No not really I had a cholesterol test and everything was good but that
Customer: I'm 6 foot and 280 lbs and spent a year drinking a lot. I got the tests done so I can correct my higher blood pressure.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.

I am writing you the answer. It may take 5 minutes.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No worries. I was told this over a voicemail and was suggested to stop drinking. I just don't wanna over think anything and want some clarity. Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.

If this is due to alcohol, these enzyme levels with go down with lowered alcohol intake or abstinence. Liver has enormous physiological reserves and thus get back to normal very fast.

Following points will also clear the raise in your liver enzymes;

1) The liver function tests may be abnormal even in patients with a healthy liver.

2) Studies evaluating the clinical significance of these abnormalities have demonstrated that serious underlying liver disease is uncommon in many individuals.

3) Just this level of enzyme elevation is found in almost 10% of cases without any disease.

4) Only a persistent increase of two fold for three months (tests repeated at monthly interval) will need further studies or invasive investigations like liver biopsy.

5) The other causes also should be observed which also can raise liver enzymes (obviously alcohol is number one to raise them);

a history of any medications,

b) hepatitis B and C

c) muscle disorders,

d) thyroid disorders,

e) celiac disease,

f) adrenal insufficiency and

g) anorexia nervosa.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
How long would it take to cause damage? Should I get tested again soon?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.

You may test it after 3-4 weeks of abstinence or low consumption.

Irreversible damage occurs in around 10 years of high alcohol intake.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.