How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Scott Your Own Question
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 686
Experience:  Physician
96592888
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Scott is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Colonoscopy scheduled for 1/10/17. 3rd one. is it ok to

Customer Question

colonoscopy scheduled for 1/10/17. 3rd one. is it ok to continue low dose aspirin morning of procedure and 2.5 mg xanax a few hours prior? stopped Plavix a week ago.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 6 months ago.
Hi there,
Please give me a moment to respond
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 6 months ago.
Most GI doctor will tell you to stop aspirin 7 days prior also. You should not take xanax before hand. They can give you xanax if you need.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 6 months ago.
no aspirin before hand and no xanax either.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 6 months ago.
I hope this helps.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 6 months ago.
Please leave positive feedback when you get a moment.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 6 months ago.
Here's what the research says. Removing polyps during a colonoscopy while on aspirin is considered safe, and the risk of bleeding after polypectomy has not been shown to be significantly increased in patients taking aspirin when compared to patient not on aspirin. This is true for biopsy polypectomy, cold snare polypectomy, and hot snare polypectomy techniques. Furthermore, in most patients taking aspirin for secondary prophylaxis or to protect a cardiac stent, the risk of precipitating a cardiovascular complication (heart attack, stent thrombosis, stroke) by stopping aspirin seems to outweigh any possible benefit in terms of reducing short term bleeding risk.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 6 months ago.
What are you taking instead of plavix?

Related Health Questions