How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor (MD/DO)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6331
Experience:  MBBS, MD, ECFMG certified. 11 year experience in dealing with cases related to all fields of medicine
22950887
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you take amoxicillin 875 mg if you are on anastrozole

Customer Question

can you take amoxicillin 875 mg if you are on anastrozole 1mg?
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: take 600mg vitamin d multi vitamin and 81mg aspirin allergic to morphine only
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: that's all
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. The simple answer here is that YES you can safely use amoxicillin with anastrozole. There are NO drug interactions in between the two drugs and you will not have any adverse effects by using these two drugs together. So YES you can take amoxicillin in this situation. Hope this answers your question.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/