How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16324
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Crazy question. I have very recently noticed that the

Customer Question

Crazy question. I have very recently noticed that the bottoms of both of my feet are very sore to walk on. I can't walk barefooted in my kitchen at all! The reason I'm asking is because I've just started taking two antibiotics for a diagnosis of colitis. Could this odd problem with my feet in any way be related to the medications or am I just crazy?!
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: I have been taking Cipro and Metronidazole for this infection. It seems like I've had issues with Cipro before but I can't remember what.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No - I was given some pain meds in the hospital Saturday night - morphine and something for extreme nausea but I've tried to go without anything but the antibiotics since Monday.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer. My name is***** am reading your question and will be back with you ASAP.

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 9 months ago.

This may be a side effect of the metronidazole. You should call the doctor who prescribed this for your colitis and see about discontinuing it. Cipro can cause a number of side effects but pain would be unusual. Still he or she may want to change the entire regimen.