How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr.S.A.Alam
Dr.S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(Internal medicine/cardiology) MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.S.A.Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a cold and it's gotten worse instead of better.

Customer Question

Hello
JA: Hi. How can we be of help?
Customer: I have a cold and it's gotten worse instead of better.
JA: Do you have a fever? Do you have any other existing medical conditions?
Customer: Wondering if/when I should go to a clinic to be checked out.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I might have a fever- haven't taken it yet. I'm just trying to figure out if I should go to the doctor or if I should suffer through – is there anything a doctor can do to get me better quicker? I feel like my ears are plugged and even though I've taken Sudafed that I had to show my license for at the pharmacy, and Flonase, and some painkiller for a headache, I still feel all of my symptoms. I still have a headache I still have major congestion and I can't breathe through my nose very well
Expert:  Dr.S.A.Alam replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your question, if you have fever and symptoms have worsened and have lasted more than a week then it is best to go see your doctor as this might be simple viral flu which may have been complicated leading to added bacterial infection, IN such cases you may need antibiotics for 4-5 days to help remove the symptoms. Thank you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you. I appreciate your answer .
Expert:  Dr.S.A.Alam replied 9 months ago.

You are welcome. do rate as positive to credit the reply, thank you.