How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35751
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Haven't had a period since November 9, ovulated like I

Customer Question

Haven't had a period since November 9, ovulated like I should spot bleeding DEC 1, negative pregnancy ovulation shows 2 lines, can me taking levothryroxine distort the test
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: Pretty regular lower back n cramps
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Just that I take Levothryroxine n haven't had a period since November but ovulation tests shows 2 lines while the pregnancy test is negative
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

Levothyroxine does not affect or distort the test.

A blood test is necessary many times after missed period to know exactly about the pregnancy. Home urine pregnancy test may not be sensitive enough to detect the pregnancy hormone in the early weeks of missed period. Only blood test can exactly tell whether you are pregnant or not.

The other way is to wait for further 5-7 days and if your period does not come, you may do a home pregnancy test again, which may be able to tell with reasonable certainty as pregnancy hormone is raised in urine, by this time.

Apart from pregnancy, there are other causes of missed or delayed periods also;

1) Ovarian hormone dysfunctions

2) Thyroid hormone abnormalities

3) Stress, anxiety, emotional disorders

4) Sudden weight loss or gain

5) Excessive physical activity

6) Hyperprolactinemia

Read the resource under the heading secondary amenorrhea;

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/amenorrhea/DS00581/DSECTION=causes

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

Here is a study which mentions that pregnancy test may not be positive up to two weeks of missed period;

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11594902

Wish you a very happy, prosperous, healthy and safe new year 2017.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.