How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5660
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Cavum septum pellucidum - is it dangerous? head ache, couple

Customer Question

Cavum septum pellucidum - is it dangerous?
JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?
Customer: head ache
JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?
Customer: couple of times in month. No nousea, but very much like migren
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Nothing
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Aleksandra Frye replied 6 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am Board Certified with 17 years of experience, and I will do my best to help you today. To make sure I don’t miss anything, please give me a minute to review your question. :)

Expert:  Aleksandra Frye replied 6 months ago.

Hi, no this is a normal anatomical variant present is approximately 15% of people and is not dangerous in any way and it does not cause any problems. I assume it was found accidentally while you were getting checked out for the headaches.