How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2889
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I found out that my husband has been going on

Customer Question

Hello. I found out that my husband has been going on AdultFriendFinder.com. I found a sex toy in our bathroom.
Customer: He took the sex toy and put his cum on it. I told him I did not want to have sex with him. He then touched the sex toy and his cum and put his finders inside my vagina.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Yes. I got blood drawn. The results for HERPES SIMPLEX 1 IgG are 2.66 H. The results for HERPES SIPMLEX 2 IgG are 0.18. Does that mean that I have both Herpes I and II?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What is the incubation period for Herpes 1 and 2? Should I go to the Emergency Room right now? Is there any immediate treatment that can be given to me that can prevent an outbreak?
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 8 months ago.

Hello and thanks for your question.
It's my first priority to help you.
Please provide some additional information.

Do you have any sores on lips and genital area in past?

Have you undergone blood work after such incident?

Thanks.

Waiting for your reply.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 8 months ago.

Hello,

I understand your concern.

As per your description,your blood work indicates past infection of HSV1 and it's nothing serious as the virus is harmless.

You test positive for exposure to the Herpes type 1.

90% of the population worldwide test positive for type 1 by age 40.

You don't have HSV2 so you shouldn't worry about it.

Even chances of transmission of Herpes from cum on sex toy are less where the organism dies fairly quickly if exposed to air.

Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Your satisfaction is our goal.
Please leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thanks.