How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16308
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can absolute lymphocytes be low on a blood test if you have

Customer Question

Can absolute lymphocytes be low on a blood test if you have strep
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Because you tested positive for strep the same day
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 8 months ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer. My name is***** am reading your question and will be back with you ASAP.

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 8 months ago.

Why are you beating this dead horse again?

The answer is a resounding "yes" and it always has been, always will be. Any infection (viral or bacterial) as well as allergies can cause low count. The point is that he is fine NOW.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok I had a bad dream last night and that he wasn't ok!
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 8 months ago.

Good grief! A dream has no bearing on anything. Your imagination is getting the best of you.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I need a second opinion
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 8 months ago.

You've had second opinions from your regular doctor, from multiple others on here, and no doubt from your surgeon.

You have another question open for Dr. Chip. Perhaps you will believe him, if not all the others of us who have tried to tell you the facts.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Surgeon said it's possible but more due to chronic illness
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 8 months ago.

So there you have it. Possible means possible.

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 8 months ago.

I see that you have accepted Dr. Chip's answer and paid him for it. I would appreciate the same courtesy.