How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35757
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son just finished a round of antibiotics and now has a

Customer Question

My son just finished a round of antibiotics and now has a fever of 103. Should I take him to the ER?
JA: How long have you had a fever? Do you have any respiratory symptoms?
Customer: He has had bronchitis for three weeks. Breathing is not labored, but he is coughing. Fever started during the night.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I don't think so.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.

What is his age?

What were his symptoms and diagnosis for which antibiotic was given?

Any significant past medical history?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
7 years oldBronchitisHistory of asthma & respiratory infection
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.

With an high fever, and his recent history and past medical history; a chest x-ray blood counts and an exam by doctor is warranted. So it would be prudent to get him evaluated at ER.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.

You are very welcome.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.

Hope your son is doing good.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.