How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ashori Your Own Question
Dr. Ashori
Dr. Ashori, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 603
Experience:  Urgent Care Physician
96392890
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Ashori is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 22 year old son has glandular fever.. supposed to be

Customer Question

my 22 year old son has glandular fever.. supposed to be travelling to indonesia for a holdiay tomorrow.. His GP says he is o.k. to fly BUT I have my concerns over - fluids, fever, his spleen being enlarged and liver... I am trying to talk him in to cancelling the trip. Any impact on his spleen or liver could be fatal.
JA: How long have you had a fever? Do you have any respiratory symptoms?
Customer: He has been diagnosed a week ago and has had fever on and off still - yesterday afternoon he had a fever AND the rash from the initial antibiotics has come out now. He had a scan on his liver and spleen yesterday and they were both enlarged by a third.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No - thats about it
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

I see, yes, he likely has a mononucleosis which can cause the enlargement.

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

Well it wouldn't be wise to travel.

Staying home and resting would be the right thing to do.

I agree with you.

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

Hope my answers were helpful.

Please rate my answer so that I can be compensated.