How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr.S.A.Alam
Dr.S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4468
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(Internal medicine/cardiology) MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.S.A.Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the past couple of days i can be sitting at my computer

Customer Question

In the past couple of days i can be sitting at my computer and a pain will hit at my heart and it is scary to me ..............
Customer: yes there is heart failure in my family .........i was just at the hospital a month ago due to my high bp........but they ran all kinds of test and my heart showed good......
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: high bp and cholesteroal..........but i am on medication
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.S.A.Alam replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your question, if you have high blood pressure and cholesterol levels and you are having chest pain then best option is to proceed with stress ECG or ETT to make sure it is not a heart pain or angina, if this test was already done and was normal then there is no need to worry as it is not a heart pain. In this case medicine like tylenol and advil will help also changing your sitting position or chair may also help to alleviate the pain. Thank you.