Connect one-on-one with a health professional who will answer your question
Expert avatar
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
5,660 satisfied customers
Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Pearl avatarPearl Wilson, Assistant
Health Professional is Online Now

Have health questions? Ask verified health Experts.

Verified health professionals are online around the clock and ready to answer your question online or by phone. 
Related Health questions
Do u ve std specialist
Hi JA: Hello. How can I help? Customer: Do u ve std specialist JA: What are all the specialist's symptoms? Have they talked to a doctor about the STD? Customer: Yes JA: Have they seen a doctor about t… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
Physician
M.B.B.S
2,264 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding supplements and dosages. I do
I have a question regarding supplements and dosages … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,323 satisfied customers
My wife scratched her eye with a bougainvillea thorn an hour
My wife scratched her eye with a bougainvillea thorn an hour ago, she may have punctured it - but it looks like it's healing okay. Is there anything else we should do besides soothing saline wash?… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
2,144 satisfied customers
Anus itching what should I use. Work stress, new person in
work stress, new person in my life that was very intrusive I dont use prescription medicine … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,323 satisfied customers
My wife's parents arrived from the Philippines, complete
My wife's parents arrived from the Philippines, complete with green cards, at the beginning of November of this year. We are desperately looking for a way to enroll them in some sort of health insuran… read more
DAGO
DAGO
405 satisfied customers
I wanted to ask you about the testing for HIV- It appears to
Hey Doc,I wanted to ask you about the testing for HIV- It appears to be extremely accurate, as it said on the website of mail in kit that I use 99.9% accurate whereas it used to be 100%. I have had mu… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,339 satisfied customers
5-15-17 total bilirubin was 0.8 2-2-18 total bilirubin was
5-15-17 total bilirubin was 0.8 2-2-18 total bilirubin was 1.4 with normal being 0.2-1.0. All other liver tests were normal. 11-16-2018 total bilirubin was 1.2. They also did a direct bilirubin and it… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
Dr Chip, I'm a little confused about the genital
Dr Chip,I'm a little confused about the genital wart/fordyce spot thing My confusion is just that you had mentioned in my initial question months back that genital warts would go away after 4-5 yrs or… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,339 satisfied customers
I have discover a lump on my middle back left side of my
I have discover a lump on my middle back left side of my spine. It's flat elliptical shape medium size. No pain. Does move. When my back muscle is relaxed it feels soft. But if I flex my back it fas a… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
2,144 satisfied customers
I accidentally ingested someone else's pills a few minutes
I accidentally ingested someone else's pills a few minutes ago. I took 40 mg of lipitor and 25 mg of HCTZ. I was getting ready to take vitamins - picked up the wrong medicine cup and downed it without… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,889 satisfied customers
Arun Phophalia only Last week I was relatively better, less
For Dr.Arun Phophalia only Last week I was relatively better, less nausea and panic attacks and moderate appetite for food. I thought I began to recover until Monday night.I felt colic 3 times watery … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,889 satisfied customers
The issue is with my younger sister, who is 59 years old and
The issue is with my younger sister, who is 59 years old and she has considerable memory loss. She can't remember things told her hours before, and she's gone from a highly competent payroll specialis… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,763 satisfied customers
Rapid heart beat, no obvious cause, have had an
Rapid heart beat, no obvious cause, have had an echocardiogram, ultra sound in both legs and blood work, all are normal. What kind of supplements or vitamins would help this situationl … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,545 satisfied customers
Not sure if there is someone that can help me i tried to ask
not sure if there is someone that can help me i tried to ask question to gastro doc but noone replied..i ahve had issues with gerd acid reflux for many years and the doc has had me on prilosec 40mg an… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
2,144 satisfied customers
My skin on the chin is breaking out as a stretch. I put some
My skin on the chin is breaking out as a stretch mark. I put some cream and chris on but it s stretching more and more and bleeding.can you advise ?… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
2,144 satisfied customers
I have a question. On monday morning i had a cbc, thyroid
I have a question. On monday morning i had a cbc, thyroid and liver blood test just for yearly health purposes. The cbc was fine and thyroid was fine the liver test everything was normal but the alt w… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,468 satisfied customers
Already threw this out to a pharmacist but would love a
Already threw this out to a pharmacist but would love a Homopathy expert response Lucky me I have diabetes, IBS, hemorrhoids and levator syndrome. Through fate I was given Tramadol for the horrible pa… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
2,144 satisfied customers
My daughter is 26 years old and has just been diagnosed with
My daughter is 26 years old and has just been diagnosed with colitis after a visist to the er and is now on two medications for it. Any other recommendations medically or naturally? Is this always a c… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
2,144 satisfied customers

Addressing health questions on JustAnswer


The Health Experts on JustAnswer answer questions about thousands of different health issues, such as:


  • What causes constant hunger with a normal blood sugar?
  • If someone thinks they are addicted to Fiorinal, can they stop taking it all at once?
  • When someone has an autoimmune system disorder, does this affect the integumentary system and causes the hair to fall out? Is there a special doctor that needs to be seen for this?
  • For the past few years, I have had a lot of symptoms of Parkinson's Disease, but was diagnosed with Essential Tremor. I waited 5 months to see a neurologist and the doctor just said I don’t have Parkinson’s, and that was the end of the visit. What should I do next?
  • What type of amnesia is cause by childhood emotional trauma?

Before beginning a consultation, you should be prepared with the answers to these questions:


  • What are your symptoms, and how long have you had them?
  • What seems to make the symptoms worse or better?
  • In general, how would you describe your health lately?
  • Have you seen a doctor about this?
  • Is there anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

This information will help the Expert quickly identify the problem and give an accurate answer.