How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2889
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had my iud (mirena) come out about a week ago now and the

Customer Question

I had my iud (mirena) come out about a week ago now and the day of and two days after my bf ejaculated inside me , bled 4/5 days later and it is only spotting , could I be pregnant ?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 10 months ago.

Hi,

Mirena does not affect future fertility once it's removed.

So theoretically pregnancy is possible after IUD removal.

Spotting you describe can be implantation spotting as well.

A morning urine sample can be used for home pregnancy test.

Repeat the test after 1 week if you miss your periods.

I hope this helps

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 10 months ago.

May I help you more?
Feel free for further queries.
Waiting for your reply.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
what's my chances of being pregnant
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 10 months ago.

Thanks for the follow-up.

Chances of pregnancy are 5 %.

Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Your satisfaction is our goal.
Please leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thanks.