How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2859
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

QUESTION}

Customer Question

QUESTION}
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 9 months ago.

Hello and thanks for your question.
It's my first priority to help you.
Please provide some additional information.

What are your symptoms?

Duration of symptoms?

Are you taking any medications?

Any medical illness?

Thanks.

Waiting for your reply.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The muscle around my heart feels liek its ripping when I move. This happens suddenly and has happened all my life but it isually goes away if I don't move for 3 minutes. I've had it for 24 hours. And I don't know whether it is heart burn or something more serious like a heart rip. I am on no medication and no medical illnesses.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
If I don't move it doesn't happen but its really painful when I do move. It's a ripping and tearing sort of pain and it's all on the left hand side by my heart.
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for the follow-up.
I understand your concern.

As per your description,possibly it's Gastroesophageal acid reflux.

And you should try OTC Zantac and Gaviscon.

Also maintain a good hydration.

Take OTC Aspirin.

Avoid hot,spicy,fried diet.

Other possible differential diagnosis may include Costochondritis.

Take OTC Advil.

Do gentle massage with topical diclofenac sodium ointment.

Avoid alcohol and smoking consumption if you take them.

You should elevate your head with an extra pillow while sleeping.

If your symptoms'll not show any improvement with such self care remedies in next few hours then visit ER.

EKG,chest X-ray can be advised.

However chances of heart attack are very slim.

Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Your satisfaction is our goal.
Please leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thanks.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 9 months ago.

May I help you more?
Feel free for further queries.
Waiting for your reply.