How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a history of heart disease and my blood pressure has

Customer Question

I have a history of heart disease and my blood pressure has been much higher today than what is normal for me. 169/90 how concerned should I be?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

The blood pressure of 169/90 is too high but that is only one reading...

Keep track of daily readings> seated / at rest 10 minutes and keep a journal

AVERAGE BP should be controlled to 135/85 or better...

One reading is not enough to judge but is likley to be a sign of high BP which may need treatment

169 average vs 20 points power 149 >> 50 % lower risk over time of heart attack or stroke

90 average vs 80 points average also corresponds to 50 % lower risk ..

169 vs 129 average would see 4 heart attacks or strokes vs every 1 at 129 average

So yes it is important ..

The readings do fluctuate up and down for everyone and we do not base treatment decisions based on a single reading

Regular check ups with your doctor such as the annual physical I would recommend as you want other aspects of your health checked > not JUST BP !!

I hope that this information is helpful for you.

let me know if you have further questions.

I will be happy to get back with you

If my answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback. Thank You and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD