How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Ted Manos Your Own Question
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 703
Experience:  Self employed 40 years experience Ob-Gyn
88055251
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Ted Manos is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can antibody, What assay is recommended for suspect hiv due

Customer Question

Can antibody
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: What assay is recommended for suspect hiv due to facial lipoatrophy when standard antibody tests are consistently negative after 7 months?
JA: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this?
Customer: Yes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Other signs and symptoms have included night sweats, fatigue, facial seborrhea, and unilateral neuropathy of the left hand.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 11 months ago.
Hello, I'm Dr Manos MD. I can help answer your question.
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 11 months ago.
Have you seen a healthcare provider about your concern or have you been getting antibody tests on your own? If your symptoms are of recent origin and you are at risk for HIV then the antibodies should be present by 7 months. There is a combination blood test for antibodies and viral fragments and a more expensive test for DNA fragments.

Related Health Questions