How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 34680
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After falling a nd bitting tongue near the last half inch,

Customer Question

After falling a nd bitting tongue near the last half inch, this half inch turned white. It has slowly healed and is forming a slightly risen tab or tag. My concern is that my toungue recover into its original shape. It does not look like a scab but feels like onme and has been healing for over 2 weeks.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: peroxide and some gum numbing liquid
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no, Im 64 and never bitten my tounge this bad. Oh, I am type 2 diabetic
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 months ago.

Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

Tongue is one of the most vascular area of the body. Thus it has one of the best healing power. Your description indicates it to be the initial scar tissue which is far different than the rest of the normal tongue. But with the time (which may take almost another 2-3 weeks); this should attain the normal tongue shape, color and consistency. This is called remodeling of the scar. In diabetics, scar tissue remodleing and healing is slightly delayed than the normal people. Nothing to worry.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.

Hope you are doing very good.

Please let me know if I can help you further.