How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16283
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was wondering about chlamydia, my wife and i are having a

Customer Question

i was wondering about chlamydia, my wife and i are having a baby our second, and i have been faithful to her the whole time. but she just tested positive for chlamydia and i am wondering how that can be. is it possible i had it for a long time and didnt transmit it to her? or does it stay dormant ever?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: they gave us azithromycin 250 mg
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: no allergies and no daily meds can you tell me more about the dormancy period or how long it can go un transmitted
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: nothing else
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

Welcome to our site and thanks for your question. My name is***** and I will help you with this question.

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 11 months ago.

It is possible to have chlamydia for years and never have any symptoms. It really isn't "dormant" ever. It just doesn't have symptoms. It can be transmitted at any time, whether there are symptoms or not.

Please let me know what additional questions you have about this.

Kind regards,

Schuyler

~

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

Did you have additional questions or concerns about this?

Thanks,

Schuyler

~