How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Josh Your Own Question
Dr. Josh
Dr. Josh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5197
Experience:  Practicing Physician, Family Physician for 7 years
6740150
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My blood pressure is currently 181 over 114. I have taken 2

Customer Question

My blood pressure is currently 181 over 114. I have taken 2 low dose baby aspirin and my blood pressure is not going down. Is it safe to wait and speak with my doctor in the morning or should I go to the hospital tonight
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Josh replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh. and I’m happy to help with your question today.

This is a medical emergency.You need to go to hospital tonight. You should not wait to speak with your doctor in morning.

The range of systolic blood pressure for most healthy adults falls between 90 and 120 millimeters of mercury (mm Hg). Your systolic blood pressure of 181 is higher then normal.Normal diastolic blood pressure ranges between 60 and 80 mm Hg. Your diastolic blood pressure 114 is again very high then normal.

An elevation of the systolic and/or diastolic blood pressure increases the risk of developing heart (cardiac) disease, kidney (renal) disease, hardening of the arteries (atherosclerosis or arteriosclerosis), eye damage, and stroke (brain damage).

Baby aspirin does not help to lower the blood pressure.The goal of treatment is to reduce blood pressure so that you can have a lower risk of complications.You need to see doctor at emergency room(ER)who will check blood pressure & then he will prescribe anti hypertensive medication accordingly.

So bot***** *****ne is that you should not wait & go to hospital/ER now.

Hope this helped.

Please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today we only get after positive feedback.Bonus is highly appreciated.

If there is anything else that you would like to know.I am happy to address your follow-up questions. Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your help.
Expert:  Dr. Josh replied 11 months ago.

Dear customer

Thank you for the words of appreciation & for using just answer website.

God bless you & take care.And please do not forget to leave positive rating.Bonus are highly appreciated.

Kind Regards
Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It is currently down to 168 over 107. Should I still go to the hospital this evening
Expert:  Dr. Josh replied 11 months ago.

Dear customer

Thank you for replying back.

Yes,you still need to go to hospital this evening.

Even though it has come down to 168 over 107,it is still very high & can cause complications as described above.

Also the blood pressure may be fluctuating & it may again rise.

It is not safe to wait till morning.

So my best advise for you is to please do not delay & go to ER/hospital now.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr. Josh replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

Just checking in to see how things are going.Have you consulted the doctor?Is your blood pressure controlled now?

Do you need further assistance?Is there anything else that you would like to know?

You are still open to ask.Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me.I am happy to hep you.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh