Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My cholesterol is 234 HCL is 48 i benifit from meds,,,i

Customer Question
My cholesterol is 234...

My cholesterol is 234 HCL is 48 wood i benifit from meds,,,i prefer to not be medicated unless it is actually necessay not preventative

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

No alergies....i take lipitor and vibrid and zirtec

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Never spent a day in sick bey ever

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
7/30/2016
Health Professional: Dr. Josh, Doctor replied 2 years ago
Dr. Josh
Dr. Josh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8,009
Experience: Practicing Physician, Family Physician for 7 years
Verified

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh- and I’m happy to help with your question today.

Well, for a healthy person Total Cholesterol Level should be Less than 200mg/dL.

You have a level of 234, this is Borderline high, but it can be managed with lifestyle and dietary modifications.

HDL is High-density lipoprotein, it helps in preventing cholesterol from building up in the artery walls. The normal range is- Below 40 mg/dL (men)and Below 50 mg/dL (women).With HDL, the higher the number, the better. In your case 48 is good number.

It is advised that with lifestyle changes such as diet, weight loss and physical activity triglyceride levels can come in normal range
You should Limit fats and sugars in your diet. Avoid alcohol and smoking. You should stay at a healthy weight.

You should Choose fruits, vegetables, whole grains, low-fat or nonfat dairy products, fish, poultry without the skin, and, in moderate amounts, lean meats.

You should go for Regular physical activity for atleast 30 minutes daily.

You should eat food rich in Omega- 3 fatty acid like walnuts, almonds and ground flaxseeds.

Practice yoga and meditation for relaxation, Deep breathing exercises will help you.

With such measures, raised cholesterol levels, would come to normal range.

Hope this helped If you have any further question then you can ask me.Please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.Kind Regards Dr.Josh
Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Josh, Doctor replied 2 years ago

Hi, just checking in to see how things are going.

Do you need further assistance?

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me.I am happy to hep you.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Josh Your Own Question
Dr. Josh
Dr. Josh
Dr. Josh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8,009
8,009 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Practicing Physician, Family Physician for 7 years

Dr. Josh is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Holistic Alternative Endocrine Heart Nutrition Does low LDL
Holistic Alternative Endocrine Heart Nutrition Does low LDL of 100 and HDL of 42 require Lipitor? That's what the hospital gave my dad. Could there be another reason he feels chest achy and left arm a… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
My total cholesteral is 234 ,HDL 48, LDL153, Triglycerides
My total cholesteral is 234 ,HDL 48, LDL153, Triglycerides 166. I have 2 mildly elevated liver enzymes. I am taking celebrex 200 mg. a day for knee arthrititis. What should my treatment be?… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
The allergy medication singulair Is this drug one that you
the allergy medication singulair Is this drug one that you can take as needed or do you need to take singulair daily to get the best benifits from it… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I am a 75 yr old male who has one kidney.(the left was taken
I am a 75 yr old male who has one kidney.(the left was taken out because of a cancer in 1989) I have been on blood pressure meds since and have recently stopped (this May) taking Lipitor because of al… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
This question may need to be answered by a pharmacist. I was
This question may need to be answered by a pharmacist. I was on Rescon-MX SR (Dexchlorphenir/Phenylephrine), an antihistamine/decongestant for a number of years and it worked beautifully. The prescrip… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I don't have insurance now and I can't afford my Lipitor and
I don't have insurance now and I can't afford my Lipitor and Nexium which I reallly need. Is there anything else I could take for the former prescriptions. I can't take statins.… read more
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner
Physician Assistant
Master\u0027s Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
My physician changed me from Lipitor to Crestor and I have
My physic***** *****ged me from Lipitor to Crestor and I have developed Gout. After six months of diet change, the pain in my big toe is still a transient problem. Could the change in medication (no s… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Is Lipitor safe after it's expiration date? It is too
Is Lipitor safe after it's expiration date? It is too expensive to throw away if it can possibly be taken. Thanks.… read more
Valarie
Valarie
RN
1,212 satisfied customers
I am 48 years old, first diagnosed with high cholesterol at
I am 48 years old, first diagnosed with high cholesterol at 30 years old, *genetically prone to hyperlipemia. Prescribed 1st drug (Vytorin) in 2007. Started having unexplained muscle ache on left side… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
What is "standard medications after a heart attack I had a
What is "standard medications after a heart attack I had a heart attack and fortunately was able to be helped because I was driving by the hospital when it occured I was treated and had angioplasty an… read more
DoctorS
DoctorS
Doctoral Degree
478 satisfied customers
I would prefer to have dr. tharun answer this question This
I would prefer to have dr. tharun answer this question This is about my cousin with atrial fibrulation taking toprol-xl, warfarin, lipitor, and altace I am wanting to know if the altace will effect hi… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
1,892 satisfied customers
I am a 64 year old female and have dealt with heartburn for
I am a 64 year old female and have dealt with heartburn for many years. My endoscopy showed a small lesion. I am now on Nexium 10mg (past 6 months) this is helping me alot. Due to my cholesterol level… read more
Dr. D. Evans
Dr. D. Evans
Consultant, Head and Neck Surgery
MD
2,478 satisfied customers
I have been on Zocor for apox 25 years and Lipitor for 5
I have been on Zocor for apox 25 years and Lipitor for 5 years. I have fungas on the opening annd exit of my stomack ,. I have had pains in all parts of my body for the last 4 years. The pain is so ba… read more
Susan Ivy
Susan Ivy
Health Expert, RN
Master\u0027s Degree
14 satisfied customers
I have been taking Lipitor for some time now, which is very
I have been taking Lipitor for some time now, which is very expensive. Now that I have my cholesterol under control and improved my eating habits can I replace the Presc. with Niacin, If so at what st… read more
Dr. Steve
Dr. Steve
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,052 satisfied customers
I had a heart attack in 2002 and a regular stent was put in
I had a heart attack in 2002 and a regular stent was put in I took blood thinners for 3 months and my heart healed and all meds were stopped. ( these meds included Plavix) Recently I had another heart… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
About 2 yrs ago my father had a 5 way bypass.Since then he
About 2 yrs ago my father had a 5 way bypass.Since then he has not gotten his strength back,his"want to" do anything.Recently he has lost his appetite.His blood pressure is erratic, one day 90/40...ne… read more
Valarie
Valarie
RN
1,212 satisfied customers
Yesterday, my eye doctor informed me he found a shiny sliver
Yesterday, my eye doctor informed me he found a shiny sliver of cholesterol in my right eye. I do have artheriosclorsis and I am fearful of a piece breaking off and lodging in my heart or brain. Can y… read more
Scottish DOC
Scottish DOC
Family Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
580 satisfied customers
Information that accompanies Lipitor indicates grapefruit
Information that accompanies Lipitor indicates grapefruit should be avoided when taking Lipitor. Dr. and Pharmacist explain that grapefruit exacerbates the effectiveness of the Lipitor, as if a larger… read more
Vickie
Vickie
Surgical Nurse
Associate Degree
80 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x