Health

Ask Health Experts and Get Answers to Your Health Question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Health

My calcium level is 10.7 and my potassium level is 5.9 is…

Customer Question
My calcium level is...

My calcium level is 10.7 and my potassium level is 5.9 is there a relationship with these two

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

My new doctor has not been responsive to these levels but I will be meeting with her tomorrow. My problem is that these results are a month old at this point. I have mad an apt with another primary doctor but can't be seen till Aug 22 so I am keeping this one. I am the type that wants info to ask good questions. I am on no medications

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No up till now I have been healthy. My BP last week was 117/70 my cholesterol is perfect

Doctor's Assistant: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

My dad died of heart attach. At the moment after my research I am experiencing symptoms of parathyroid disorder. Tired, forgetful,disappearing hairline to name a few. But the other thing tat voters my is the potassium level based on the norms I have seen and that anything at 6 or above is dangerous and I am very close

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
7/27/2016
Health Professional: Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD) replied 1 year ago
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17,853
Experience: 35 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

Did you take any other test?

Do you take any regular medicine?

How old are you?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am 54
I did have an ionized calcium of 5.4
I take no medications. I do take a multivitamin and an antioxidant every day
Health Professional: Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD) replied 1 year ago

Please wait.
I am writing your answer.
It can take a couple of minutes.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD) replied 1 year ago

Thank you for all the information,
Your ionized calcium level is within normal range.
High calcium level can be associated with high parathyroid level.
There can be kidney damage from hyperparathyroidism which can be associated with high potassium level.

However, those are usually associated with raised creatinine & urea levels.
I feel your other levels are not abnormal & so doctor was not worried.
Still, you should have follow up with your doctor to pursue the cause.
She can take repeat tests.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you that gives me more to ask about. The other test I will be requesting for a better assessment of hypothyroidism is a PTH level. The possability of kidney damage due to calcium makes sense to me. I will check the other test if done if not I will also request those.
Health Professional: Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD) replied 1 year ago

You are always welcome.

Yes.

You can check with your doctor whether those tests have been taken or not.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17,853
17,853 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 35 years of experience

Dr. Saha is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers

20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,095 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,749 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,036 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,234 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Have the feeling of something stuck in my chest. I've had it
Hey I have the feeling of something stuck in my chest … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,805 satisfied customers
I have color thick coming from my vagina sometimes smell but
I have brown color thick coming from my vagina sometimes smell but mainly i have itchness that comes from my clitoris. The itchness does not go away. … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Can a person who has MS take Airborne during cold & fly
Can a person who has MS take Airborne during cold & fly season? … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
645 satisfied customers
I had the flu about a week and a half ago but I still have
I had the flu about a week and a half ago but I still have the cough and every time I cough I get a metallic taste in my mouth … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,036 satisfied customers
Well I had neck surgery back in Sept my back has numbness
Well I had neck surgery back in Sept my back has numbness and I have tingling all over my body plus I feel kind of out of sorts … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,368 satisfied customers
I was wondering if you could give me your opinion? About 8
Hi ! I was wondering if you could give me your opinion? About 8 weeks ago, I fell awkwardly and tore the meniscus in my left knee. I had surgery and was recovering nicely. About 3 weeks ago, I tripped… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,498 satisfied customers
Once in a while I will get a small small dab of blood on
Once in a while I will get a small small dab of blood on toilet paper after going to the bathroom. However last night I went and there was bright red blood in the toilet and on the toilet paper with a… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Well I've had a pretty hard week doc...think all that drink
Hi doc.. well I've had a pretty hard week doc...think all that drink has caught up with me...think i was a bit better today so hoping to come around soon.. one problem though doc im ment to see pdoc o… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,036 satisfied customers
Amylase is 7 pts. higher than normal. Lipase is normal.
Amylase is 7 pts. higher than normal. Lipase is normal. Should it be a concern … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
645 satisfied customers
I took tamiflu once a day for 5 days for flu prevention and
Hi, I took tamiflu once a day for 5 days for flu prevention and had to stop due to bad side effects. It's been 6 days since the last dose and I still feel nausea and feeling awful. When will this stop… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,036 satisfied customers
Went an entire day without some ridiculous Health concern.
hey almost went an entire day without some ridiculous Health concern. But here we are. So I know the top little bump is my Adam's Apple but what is a second bump in my throat? It goes up and down when… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,036 satisfied customers
Actually, Well, I'm pregnant and trying to figure out who
Well, I'm pregnant and trying to figure out who the father is. I have never been pregnant and my periods are about 30 day cycles … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
3,415 satisfied customers
I have a positive hsv 1 igg but a negative igm, what does
I have a positive hsv 1 igg but a negative igm, what does this mean … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
645 satisfied customers
I have a 9 mm renal lipoma. My dr recommended that with an
I have a 9 mm renal lipoma. My dr recommended that I follow up with an ultrasound in 6 months-1 year. He didn't give me any reassurance or information about this. Do these get bigger or stay the same … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,498 satisfied customers
You two photos of a little spot that my daughter found on
Hey sending you two photos of a little spot that my daughter found on her scalp today. She said it was kind of crusty and pieces came off when she rubbed it. The picture with number one is how it look… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,036 satisfied customers
Oh, This is cool. :) I was just looking up about (sometimes
Oh, hi! This is cool. :) I was just looking up about white (sometimes redish) globs that I see floating in my urine sometimes. Have been starting to wonder what it might be and how to help. This seems… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,112 satisfied customers
I have been having explosive diarrhea to the point I can't
I have been having explosive diarrhea to the point I can't make it to the restroom. I have also been finding brown, green, and a whitish pods in my stool. The past week I have been finding what looks … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,112 satisfied customers
I have painful lumps (maybe fluid filled, like blisters, but
I have painful lumps (maybe fluid filled, like blisters, but don't seem to pop) on the roof of my mouth towards the back, making it hard to swallow/ eat/ drink. It usually will go away within a day bu… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,159 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x