How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 64330
Experience:  Practice Director
24257177
Type Your Health Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've taken two test -1 hsv-2. The first test I took right

Customer Question

I've taken two test for hsv-1 hsv-2. The first test I took right after possible exposure. The 2nd test I recently took 4 months after. Both came back negative however the first test result had a lower number and the second test result came back with <.91 negative. Does this mean that my body is gradually building anti-bodies for the virus? Should I still be worried about possibly having it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

No.

It all means negative.

You have never contracted the virus.


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/