How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and Health questions answered.
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 798
88123236
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a woman gets the zika virus and years later say 5-10 gets

Customer Question

If a woman gets the zika virus and years later say 5-10 gets pregnant is the baby at risk for birth defects, as encephelitis etc.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I'm Dr Chaithanya attending you

No it is not a risk absolutely

Zika virus is active and alive only for 7 days in the body.

If a woman is already pregnant and she gets zika virus, then chance of birth defects.

Otherwise no risk

In your case, absolutely safe

Please leave a positive rating at the top right corner of the page, so that I'm compensated for the answer.

Any bonus is appreciated.

Best Regards

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.

Did you happen to see the answer? Have further questions?

Please leave a positive rating