How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Josh Your Own Question
Dr. Josh
Dr. Josh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5356
Experience:  Practicing Physician, Family Physician for 7 years
6740150
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Today I was shopping and all of a sudden I had pain in my

Customer Question

Today I was shopping and all of a sudden I had pain in my left arm and it seemed to go numb. I have been diagnosed with pulmonary hypertension and am due to fly from Green Bay to Los Angeles next Tuesday. Should I worry about this
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Josh replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Justanswer website.


Do you have pain in left side of chest?

Shortness of breath?

Do you still have numbness in left arm?

Are you on any medications?

Do you suffer from anxiety or severe stress?

Thanks

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no pain in left chest
some shortness of breath
some pain and numbness in left arm
yes, I take several prescriptions including levoxyl, provigil, valtrex, zantac, sulfascryine (sp) for Rheumatoid arthritis, salagen (dry mouth) trazadone,celebrex,levoxyl, arimidex, xeralto, cymbalta, plus vitamins b12, c, d, fish oil luetein,calcium,I have been under stress taking care of my 97yr. old Dad who is partially deaf and has hearing and vision issues
Expert:  Dr. Josh replied 1 year ago.

Dear,

Thanks for all these additional details.

I am sorry to hear about your problems.

Well having sudden pain in left arm along with numbness should not be left ignored.

This could occur with myocardial infarction, or heart attack.

Other common possibilities are- Nerve compression, cervical radiculopathy.

Shortness of breath could be part of Pulmonary hypertension or can be indicative of Myocardial infarction.

As you have a history of Pulmonary Hypertension, so this should not be left ignored.

Sometimes stress or anxiety attack could also cause such symptoms.

You need to get urgent EKG along with blood tests to rule out heart disease.

You should definitely get it evaluated before taking flight.

I suggest that you should not delay and rush to ER ASAP.
You should get immediate medical care.

Hope this helped

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me


Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr. Josh replied 1 year ago.

Dear,

If you have any further question then you can ask me.
I'm here to discuss further query until you get satisfaction.
Thanks.