How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17824
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Taking 25 mg Metoprolol and 5m Cialis daily is there a drug

Customer Question

taking 25 mg Metoprolol and 5m Cialis daily is there a drug interaction problem
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: that's 5mg Cialis and 25mg Metoreolol also Xarelto blood thinner for persistent Afib? Have a benign prostrate that seem to be helped by the cialis
JA: In general, how has your health been lately? How long have you been dealing with the issue?
Customer: for several months
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

Do you feel any new symp***** *****ke dizziness?

How is your BP now?

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.
There can be occasional mild fall of blood pressure while taking cialis with metoprolol.
It is usually not significant.
However, if you feel any symp***** *****ke dizziness or lightheadedness, you need to inform your doctor.
He can check the blood pressure & modify dose, if necessary.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.