How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17828
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had what appears to be a UTI twice in a row. I was

Customer Question

I have had what appears to be a UTI twice in a row. I was put on antibiotics for three days did not work. I then was put on Nitrofurantoin 100mg twice a day for 7 days start working and then I stopped the medicine and it came back. What should I do Dr. has given me another round of the same thing.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.
I feel as Nitofurantoin had some effect, you can continue it.
If you do not feel improvement this time, a repeat urine test or culture can be taken.
Doctor can take ultrasound too if he feels necessary.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am worried about Clymedia I had unprotect sex once. my symptons are burning, feel like I have to go all the time, pressure when I go
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Do you have vaginal discharge?

Did you have swab test?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no discharge or odor and no swab test. can I get on over the counter
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

As there is no discharge, odor it is unlikely a chlamydia infection.

Over the counter tests would not be reliable.

NAAT test from doctor would give accurate information.