How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9158
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My neutrophils were slightly raised 7.8 (normal high was 7.5)

Customer Question

My neutrophils were slightly raised 7.8 (normal high was 7.5) and I had raised liver enzymes. All other blood work was perfectly normal
Customer: Other symptoms include epigastric pain, some time of lump below my rib cage on the right side and also occasional aching in my left arm put Pit*
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.
Hello,What is your age?Any recent infection/fever?What are your liver enzymes results?Alcohol and smoking intake?Since how long have you been suffering from?Are you taking any medications?Any other medical history?Overweight?Heartburn,nausea?Stress?Thanks.Waiting for your response.
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.
Hello,What is your age?Any recent infection/fever?What are your liver enzymes results?Alcohol and smoking intake?Since how long have you been suffering from?Are you taking any medications?Any other medical history?Overweight?Heartburn,nausea?Stress?Thanks.Waiting for your response.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
-22 years old
- no recent fever, had a cough maybe a month and a half ago
-doctor didn't tell me liver results just said slightly above normal limits
-occasional social smoker maybe 5 every 3 months. Social drinker once a month
- stomach pains just this year, the mass under rib cage I noticed in 2007 and the underarm pain began in that time also.
-medication: contraceptive pill
- no medical Hx
-healthy weight range
-nausea occasionally
-stress: started a new job beginning of March
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.
Hello,Your slightly elevated neutrophil count can be associated with cough.Mild elevated liver enzymes indicate minor liver damage however these are not so serious and life threatening.Just avoid alcohol,spicy,fat rich food.Your other symptoms are associated with gastroesophageal acid reflux.You should take OTC Prilosec.Hydrate yourself with plenty of fluids.Start a multivitamin supplement.Try metamucil.Also overexertion can contribute to pain in armpit.Mass can be cyst/lipoma which is harmless if not causing any pain,increasing in size.A clinical correlation by your regular doctor with your current symptoms can be considered.Hope this helps.Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.Bonus is highly appreciated.We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.
Let me know if you have any further query so we can discuss it thoroughly in every aspect.Waiting for your response.It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Related Health Questions