How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17828
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am type 2 diabetic - sugars usually high - just started

Customer Question

I am type 2 diabetic - sugars usually high - just started insulin w meals. I got cortisone shot Monday night - sugars are very high. Mid day was 422; is 361 now. Is this ok? Should I go ER?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I also have dilated cardiomyopathy / congestive heart failure. My heart is palpitating odd
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

I am sorry for your health condition.
Both very high & low levels can be dangerous.
Cortisone shot can raise the glucose level.
When the level exceeds 300 mg/dl you should contact doctor asap.
Usually blood sugar more than 400 mg/dl can lead to drowsiness, ketoacidosis, coma.

It should be treated promptly.

I feel you need to go to ER to control the level under medical supervision.

I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.