How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 46719
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
41363181
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm on Xanax .50 mg, metropolol 25mg prn. Is it safe to take

Customer Question

I'm on Xanax .50 mg, metropolol 25mg prn. Is it safe to take 50 mg of viagra with a decongestant ( viagra gives me nasal congestion).
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

viagra can drop your blood pressure just like metoprolol can

so you have to be careful when you take them.

dropping your blood pressure can cause dizziness and lightheadedness.

it is safe to use a decongestant

I would avoid alcohol and make sure you drink plenty of water so you don't get dehydrated

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com