How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a shoulder mri and have a question just like this

Customer Question

hi i had a shoulder mri and have a question just like this person on this webpage i have "low grade bursal surface tear of the supraspinatus and undersurface fraying of the infraspinatus" and i am wondering what this is exactly..
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: i have had a lot of shoulder pain and clicking/joint sounds for about 10 months. i got X-rays and got many other tests. and have been doing PT for the entire time. i just got my MRI results.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Supraspinatus and infraspinatus are two muscles of the rotator cuff --the major muscle group of the shoulder.

You have low grade tear meaning minor tear of the overlying tendon membrane.

There is no full thickness tear of the tendon.

Hence you can be managed conservatively.

Steroid injection in the joint can be tried to reduce the inflammation with continuation of PT for 6 more weeks.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/