How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 46937
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
41363181
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

You are very confident I don't have breast cancer right? I

Customer Question

You are very confident I don't have breast cancer right? I keep feeling little spots that are like bouncy. I assume that's how fluid filled cysts fill like
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr David

yes, I am confident you don't have breast cancer.

you keep asking the same questions over and over

you had an ultrasound and scans back in December.

you are 40 years old.

you should stop doing breast exams if it is causing worse anxiety.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
All I had in December was an ultrasound. My mammogram was in Sept
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But I didn't have any scans in Dec just the ultrasound? And to clarify an ultrasound would detect something way before I could feel it? Months early?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

you had mammogram in Sept.

that is close enough

you are 40 years old.

both would detect any cancer at this point.

you don't need scans until next september.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok.... Do cancer spots move around like cysts
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

no, cancer spots don't move around like cyst

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are cancer spots mushy or hard
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

cancers hard.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's what my hubby and I were wondering l. Sometimes we think we feel a spot on the lower part of my armpit. By the breast none and tendons I guess. It's a mushy pea size
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
in your expertise the mammogram would have shown something in the lower armpit area even before I could feel it? Even 6 months early?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

yes, I have told you already that your prior mammogram and ultrasound would have looked at this area.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think what's messing with my head women get diagnosed with cancer between mammograms all the time. So how do I know. My brain won't stop
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

then you need to see a psychiatrist for you constant worry about this.

you might need to talk to a psychotherapist about your worries about having breast cancer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I know that. But isn't that statement true?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

that statement is a manifestation of your anxiety about breast cancer.

the vast majority 95% of all breast cancers are picked up on mammogram and ultrasound scans.

only a tiny percentage of breast cancers are found between mammograms and ultrasound scans.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.


Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
they are such slow growing spots that they take a year to develop or show sign of forming? Is that why people have yearly exams? So anything that would pop up in 6 months would have already been on that mammogram
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

yes, that is why yearly exams are recommended.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
there is a minimal chance this spot is cancerous since I got my mammogram in sept even if the ultrasound may not have covered it. Same quadrant but I'm not sure they looked there or just the spot I was feeling then
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

yes, I have said to you already, there is a minimal chance for cancer development now.

yes, your doctors have already looked there with mammogram and ultrasound.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When doing self exams do you go in circular motion and pressed down? Is this so if it's hard you will feel it and if it's mushy it's kinda suppresses in?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

there is not one right way to do self breast exam.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok what do you recommend for dense breasts
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

I recommend that you see your doctor and get annual mammograms and ultrasounds.

you shouldn't do self breast exams if it worsens your anxiety like this.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ūüėĒ If I tap on my breast the spots feel bouncy and if I go in circular motion I don't really feel them. I assume if it was a hard spot I would feel it in round motion or at least feel a hard bump when tapping not mushy. ... You recommendation you mean just see my doctor annually and let him do it not do them monthly at all
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

yes, let your doctor do your breast exam.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Which part
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

let your doctor do your breast exam annually.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about what I was saying what I feel and how I do it
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

you are feeling cysts in your breast which are benign.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
when the report says screening mammography at the annual interval.... Does that mean at my yearly time from my original mammogram in Sept? Also is it a big deal that from Sept to Dec the cyst went from 1.1 to 1.3 in size
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

yes, yearly mammogram.

no, it is not a big deal the change

sometimes mammograms and ultrasounds measure things slightly differently in size because your breast is compressed in mammogram.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We think we figured it out??? The original 2 cysts seem to be indifferent places depending how I am Laying down. If I have a pillow propped up under my shoulder its in a different place if I am flat. Is that really possible. When I prop up with a pillow on my side it's about where the ultrasound was but if I move a lay a different way it moves on its own
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

yes, this is possible, those benign cysts can move.